MENU
益子博之 × 多田雅範 = 四谷音盤茶会 打ち切りのお知らせ
突然ですが、この連続イヴェントは次回を待たずに打ち切りとすることにしました。
益子と多田は互いの思想信条において乗り越えることのできない溝があることを確認したため、今後の継続は不可能と判断したからです。
これまでの9年間にご参加いただいた皆様、本当にありがとうございました。
次回以降にご期待いただいていた皆様、本当にごめんなさい。(益子博之)
【中止】益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 37
※本イヴェントは主催者の都合で中止とさせていただきます。

2020年4月25日(土)
 open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)

ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
参加費:¥1,200(1ドリンク付き)

益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 37

今回は、2020年第1 四半期(1〜3月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDをご紹介します。

諸般の事情に鑑み、当面はゲストをお迎えせず、コンビにてお届けします。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

****************************************

益子博之(ますこ・ひろゆき)
1965年、東京生まれ。ニューヨークのダウンタウン〜ブルックリンの現代ジャズを中心に、周辺ジャンルへと関心を広げる。毎年6月頃、1週間程NYに滞在してシーンを定点観測。「ジャズけものみちを往く」を『ジャズ批評』120〜125号に連載した。共著に『Jazz The New Chapter』『Jazz The New Chapter 2』『Jazz The New Chapter 3』『ジャズ・サックス(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 33)』『ジャズ・ピアノ(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 38)』(シンコーミュージック)等がある。2019年よりアルゼンチンの音楽サイト『El Intruso』の年次国際批評家投票に参加。

多田雅範(ただ・まさのり)
1961年、北海道の炭鉱の町に生まれる。元ECMファンクラブ会長。音楽誌『OutThere』の編集に携わる。音楽サイト musicircus を堀内宏公と主宰。音楽日記 Niseko-RossyPi-Pikoe Review。音楽サイト JAZZ TOKYO コントリビューター。共著に『ECM catalog』(東京キララ社)がある。
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party: Best 10 albums of 2019

1. Flin van Hemmen

Casting Spells & The Coves (Neither/Nor Records n/n 012)
Todd Neufeld - acoustic guitar; Eivind Opsvik - double bass, glockenspiel; Flin van Hemmen - piano, Farfisa organ, percussion; Ben Gerstein - sample recordings (6, 9); Miriam Atkin - poem (11).
recorded by Joe Branciforte at Todd and Rema’s home, Brooklyn, NY on April 27, 2017.
mixed by Flin van Hemmen. mastered by Joe Branciforte.

 

2. Rallidae

Turned, and Was (Gold Bolus Recordings GBR 026)
Angela Morris - tenor saxophone, voice; Dustin Carlson - electric guitar, voice; Scott Colberg - double bass, voice; Nico Dann - drums, voice; Alex Samaras - voice.
recorded by Stuart Bremner and Nathaniel Morgan.
mixed by Nathaniel Morgan and Angela Morris. ©2016

 

3. Machtelinckx/Badenhorst/Cools/Gouband

Porous Structures (Aspen Edities Aspen 009)
Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet, bass clarinet, tenor saxophone, voice; Ruben Machtelinckx - steelstring guitar; Bert Cools - steelstring guitar; Toma Gouband - percussion.
recorded by Stijn Cools at AMUZ in July 2019.
mixed by Stijn Cools. mastered by Gert Van Hoof at Cochlea.

 

4. RJ Miller Trio (Apohadion Records)
Dave Noyes - trombone, bells, keyboards, synthesizer; Pat Corrigan - timpani, vibraphone, amplified birdcage, toys, junk; RJ Miller - drums, samples, keyboards, bells.
recorded by Caleb Mulkerin The Apohadion Theater, Portland.
mixed and mastered by Tyler Wood. ©2018

 

5. Lea Bertucci

Resonant Field (NNA Tapes NNA 120)
Lea Bertucci - alto saxophone, electronics; Robbie Lee - early flute (1); James Ilgenfritz - 5-string double bass (2-4); Tigue - drum samples (3).
recorded by Lea Bertucci at Silo City, Buffalo, New York in Summer 2017.
additional material recorded by Lea Bertucci and Ethan Primason at Pioneer Works, Brooklyn in Winter 2019.
produced and mixed by Lea Bertucci.
mastered by Paul Gold at Salt Mastering. ©2019

 

6. Matt Mitchell

Phalanx Ambassadors (Pi Recordings PI 81)
Matt Mitchell - piano, Mellotron, Prophet-6; Patricia Brennan - vibraphone, marimba; Miles Okazaki - electric & acoustic guitars; Kim Cass - double bass, electric bass; Kate Gentile - drums, percussion.
recorded by Daniel Goodwin at The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY on December 13-14, 2018.
mixed and mastered by David Torn at Cell Labs East, Bearsville, NY.

 

7. Anna Webber

Clockwise (Pi Recordings PI 79)
Anna Webber - tenor saxophone, flute, bass flute, alto flute; Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Jacob Garchik - trombone; Christopher Hoffman - cello; Matt Mitchell - piano; Chris Tordini - double bass; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, timpani.
recorded by Max Ross at Systems Two, Brooklyn on January 21-22, 2018.
edited and mixed by Nathaniel Morgan at Buckminster Palace, Brooklyn.
mastered by Bren Lambert at The Kitchen, Carrboro, NY.

 

8. Tomas Fujiwara

7 Poets Trio (RogueArt ROG-0095)
Patricia Brennan - vibraphone; Tomeka Reid - cello; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded by Aaron Nevezie at The Bunker, Brooklyn on October 14, 2018.
mixed by Aaron Nevezie at The Bunker, Brooklyn.
mastered by Liberty Ellman at 4D, Brooklyn.

 

9. Nick Dunston

Atlantic Extraction (Out of Your Head Records OOYH 004)
Louna Dekker-Vargas - flute, alto flute, piccolo; Ledah Finck - violin, viola; Tal Yahalom - electric guitar; Nick Dunston - double bass, vocals (15); Stephen Boegehold - drums.
recorded by Quinn McCarthy at The Creamery, Brooklyn, NY on March 15, 2019. 
mixed and mastered by Lee Meadvin. 

 

10. Emma Frank

Come Back (Justin Time Records JUST 262-2)
Emma Frank - voice; Aaron Parks - piano, synthesizers; Franky Rousseau - electric & acoustic guitars, synthesizers; Zack Lober - electric bass; Tommy Crane - drums; Chieh-Fan - violin & viola (1, 3); Simon Millerd - trumpet (6); Pedro Barquinha - acoustic guitar, electric bass, percussion, synthesizers (9).
recorded by Tim Gowdy at Studio PM, Montréal, Québec in August 2018.
mixed by Pascal Shefteshy and mastered by Ryan Morey.

 

extra. Billie Eilish

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Darkroom/Interscope Records B 0029727-02)
Billie Eilish O'Connell - vocals; Finneas O'Connell - all instruments, voice.
produced by Finneas, mixed by Rob Kinelski and mastered by John Greenham. ©2019

masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.36: track listing

new albums from New York Downtown scene in fourth quarter of 2019


1. Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science

Waiting Game (Ajari Music/Motéma Music MTM 0345)
track 1: Trapped in the American Dream (Aaron Parks/Kassa Overall) 7:05
track 12: Dreams and Desperate Measures Part1 (Carrington/Parks/Stevens/Spalding) 〜3:04
Aaron Parks - piano (1-4, 6, 8-15), keyboards (1-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12-15), synth bass (3, 11), vocals (3); Matthew Stevens - electric guitar (1-4, 6-8, 15), vocals (3), arrangement (7), acoustic guitar (8-15); Morgan Guerin - tenor saxophone (1, 3, 6, 8, 10, 15), electric bass (3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 15), EWI (3), vocals (3), drums (10); Terri Lyne Carrington - drums (1-4, 6-10, 12-15), programming (2), percussion (3, 7), vocals (3), string arrangement (3), lead vocals (10); Débo Ray - vocals (1-4, 6-11); Kassa Overall - DJ (1-10), MC (1, 3, 7); Derrick Hodge - electric bass (1, 2, 10); Malcolm-Jamal Warner - spoken word (2); Raydar Ellis - MC (3); Nicholas Payton - trumpet (3); Negah Santos - percussion (3); Chris Fishman - keyboards (3); Edmar Colón - keyboards (3), string arrangement (3), orchestration (12-15); Kokai - MC (4); Mark Kibble - vocals (5); Rapsody - spoken word (6); Esperanza Spalding - electric bass (7), double bass (12-15); Meshell Ndegeocello - spoken word (8); Mumia Abu Jamal - spoken word (8); Maimouna Youssef - MC & vocals (10); Layth Sidiq, Mimi Rabson, David France - violins (3, 12-15); Jeremy Harman - cello (3, 12-15); Wendy Rolfe - flute & alto flute (12-15); Matthew Stubbs - clarinet & bass clarinet (12-15).
recorded by Matt Hayes at Wellspring Sound Studios, Acton, MA on February 9-11, 2017.
mixed by Jeremy Loucas at Sear Sound, NYC.
mastered by Joe LaPorta at Sterling Sound, NYC.

 

2. Kris Davis

Diatom Ribbons (Pyroclastic Records PR 06)
track 1: Diatom Ribbons (Kris Davis) 6:19
track 7: Certain Cells (Kris Davis) 5:39
JD Allen - tenor saxophone (1, 10); Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone (1, 2, 10); Kris Davis - piano; Ches Smith - vibraphone (3, 5, 7); Nels Cline - electric guitar (3, 7, 9); Marc Ribot - electric guitar (8, 9); Trevor Dunn - double bass (1, 2, 5, 7, 10), electric bass (3, 8, 9); Terri Lyne Carrington - drums; Val Jeanty - turntable (except 5 & 6); Esperanza Spalding - voice (2, 7).
recorded by Ron Saint Germain at Oktaven Audio, Mt Vernon, NY in December 2018.
mixed by Ron Saint Germain at Saint’s Place, Kinnelon, NJ in March 2019.
mastered by Scott Hull at Masterdisk, Peekskill, NY.

 

3. Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich

A Tangle of Stars (New Amsterdam Records 7 98304 45589 2)
track 2: Drum the Rubber Hate (Mary Halvorson) 3:18
track 3: Balloon Chord (Mary Halvorson) 2:29
track 7: Ghost Poem (Mary Halvorson) 3:28
Mary Halvorson - electric guitars; John Dieterich - electric guitars, drums, synthesizer.
recorded at John's house in Albuquerque, NM on November 30-December 2, 2018.
recorded, mixed and mastered by John Dieterich.

 

4. Tomas Fujiwara

7 Poets Trio (RogueArt ROG-0095)
track 1: Blend/KP (Tomas Fujiwara) 〜7:42
Patricia Brennan - vibraphone; Tomeka Reid - cello; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded by Aaron Nevezie at The Bunker, Brooklyn on October 14, 2018.
mixed by Aaron Nevezie at The Bunker, Brooklyn.
mastered by Liberty Ellman at 4D, Brooklyn.

 

5. J. Pavone String Ensemble

Brick and Mortar (Birdwatcher Records BW 012)
track 3: Brick and Mortar (Jessica Pavone) 9:02
Erica Dicker - violin; Angela Morris - violin; Jessica Pavone - viola; Joanna Mattrey - viola.
recorded and mixed by Bob Bellerue at Issue Project Room, Brooklyn in May 2018.
mastered by Weasel Walter.

 

6. Mat Maneri Quartet

Dust (Sunnyside Records SSC 1566)
track 1: Mojave (Lucian Ban) 6:52
Mat Maneri - viola; Lucian Ban - piano; John Hébert - double bass; Randy Peterson - drums.
recorded by Tom Tedesco at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ on September 8, 2017.
mixed on November 7, 2017 and mastered on June 5, 2019 by Max Ross at Systems Two, Brooklyn.

 

7. Nick Dunston

Atlantic Extraction (Out of Your Head Records OOYH 004)
track 3: Dunsterlude (Nick Dunston) 4:18
track 13: Collage No. 5 (Nick Dunston) 2:32
Louna Dekker-Vargas - flute, alto flute, piccolo; Ledah Finck - violin, viola; Tal Yahalom - electric guitar; Nick Dunston - double bass, vocals (15); Stephen Boegehold - drums.
recorded by Quinn McCarthy at The Creamery, Brooklyn, NY on March 15, 2019. 
mixed and mastered by Lee Meadvin.

 

8. Machtelinckx/Badenhorst/Cools/Gouband

Porous Structures (Aspen Edities Aspen 009)
track 2: Mémoire (Machtelinckx/Badenhorst/Cools/Gouband) 5:50
track 3: Structure 1 (Ruben Machtelinckx) 8:15
Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet, bass clarinet, tenor saxophone, voice; Ruben Machtelinckx - steelstring guitar; Bert Cools - steelstring guitar; Toma Gouband - percussion.
recorded by Stijn Cools at AMUZ in July 2019.
mixed by Stijn Cools.
mastered by Gert Van Hoof at Cochlea.

 

9. Lea Bertucci

Resonant Field (NNA Tapes NNA 120)
track 1: Wind Piece (Lea Bertucci) 4:53
track 2: Warp and Weft (Lea Bertucci) 4:10〜9:52
Lea Bertucci - alto saxophone, electronics; Robbie Lee - early flute (1); James Ilgenfritz - 5-string double bass (2-4); Tigue - drum samples (3).
recorded by Lea Bertucci at Silo City, Buffalo, New York in Summer 2017.
additional material recorded by Lea Bertucci and Ethan Primason at Pioneer Works, Brooklyn in Winter 2019.
produced and mixed by Lea Bertucci.
mastered by Paul Gold at Salt Mastering. ©2019

 

10. Billie Eilish

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Darkroom/Interscope Records B 0029727-02)
track 3: Xanny (Billie Eilish/Finneas) 4:04
track 7: When the Party's Over (Finneas) 3:16
track 13: I Love You (Billie Eilish/Finneas) 4:52
Billie Eilish O'Connell - vocals; Finneas O'Connell - all instruments, voice.
produced by Finneas, mixed by Rob Kinelski and mastered by John Greenham. ©2019

益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 36

2020年1月25日(土) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)

 

ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範

ゲスト:蛯子健太郎(ベース奏者/作曲家)

参加費:¥1,500(1ドリンク付き)

 

四谷音盤茶会 vol. 36

 

今回は、2019年第4 四半期(10〜12月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDと、2019年の年間ベスト10をご紹介します。 ゲストには、3度目の登場となるベース奏者/作曲家の蛯子健太郎さんをお迎えすることになりました。ストレート・アヘッドなジャズから電子音響や詩の朗読を含む作曲まで幅広い表現で活躍される蛯子さんは、現在のニューヨークを中心としたシーンの動向をどのように聴くのでしょう。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

 

topic・tadamasu:http://gekkasha.modalbeats.com/?cid=43767

 

****************************************

 

蛯子健太郎(えびこ・けんたろう)

 

蛯子健太郎

 

ベース奏者/作曲家

 

中学時代、クラッシック音楽に触れ大きな衝撃を受ける。 1988年、留学先のカリフォルニアで ジャズに出会う。地元のジャズクラブなどで演奏活動を始める。92年、CalArts(カルアーツ/カリフォルニア芸術院)に転入。ジャズベースをCharlie Haden, Darek "Oles" Oleszkiewiczに師事。渡米中、ジャズの奥深さはもちろん、Nels Clineなど西海岸クリエイティブミュージックシーンからも多大な影響を受ける。「Cal Arts Jazz CD」に参加、自作曲 "Bass Line"がフィーチャーされ、同トラックで、Wadada Leo Smithと共演、録音。1999年11月、11年振りに帰国。

 

2005年9月「ライブラリ」を立ち上げ、様々な小説を題材にしたオリジナル曲によるシリーズを展開。 2008年5月、ライブラリの"Fish in the Sky"が坂本龍一氏から「独自の世界をもっている」「13分の大作をじっくり聴いてもらいたい」とコメントを受ける。 2010年、ライブラリ1st アルバム「dream / story」をリリース。2012年11月、中原中也賞詩人の三角みづ紀氏がメンバーとして正式加入。2013年、ライブラリ2nd アルバム「Light」をリリース。現代アメリカ文学を代表する小説家ポール・オースターの翻訳でも知られる、柴田元幸氏がライナーノーツを寄稿。

 

2017年3月、メンバー脱退で演奏活動を続けるのが困難になる。

2019年11月4日、蛯子健太郎 (eb)と杉山美樹 (p)のデュオという新たな形態でライブラリとして再スタートを切る。

 

公式サイト:kentaro ebiko’s web site

 

****************************************

 

益子博之(ますこ・ひろゆき)

1965年、東京生まれ。ニューヨークのダウンタウン〜ブルックリンの現代ジャズを中心に、周辺ジャンルへと関心を広げる。毎年6月頃、1週間程NYに滞在してシーンを定点観測。「ジャズけものみちを往く」を『ジャズ批評』120〜125号に連載した。共著に『Jazz The New Chapter』『Jazz The New Chapter 2』『Jazz The New Chapter 3』『ジャズ・サックス(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 33)』『ジャズ・ピアノ(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 38)』(シンコーミュージック)等がある。2019年よりアルゼンチンの音楽サイト『El Intruso』の年次国際批評家投票に参加。

 

多田雅範(ただ・まさのり)

1961年、北海道の炭鉱の町に生まれる。元ECMファンクラブ会長。音楽誌『OutThere』の編集に携わる。音楽サイト musicircus を堀内宏公と主宰。音楽日記 Niseko-RossyPi-Pikoe Review。音楽サイト JAZZ TOKYO コントリビューター。共著に『ECM catalog』(東京キララ社)がある。

masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.35: track listing

new from New York Downtown scene in third quarter of 2019

 

1. Emma Frank

Come Back (Justin Time Records JUST 262-2)

track 3: Two Hours (Emma Frank) 4:26

track 8: Lilac (Parks/Frank) 3:16

Emma Frank - voice; Aaron Parks - piano, synthesizers; Franky Rousseau - electric & acoustic guitars, synthesizers; Zack Lober - electric bass; Tommy Crane - drums; Chieh-Fan - violin & viola (1, 3); Simon Millerd - trumpet (6); Pedro Barquinha - acoustic guitar, electric bass, percussion, synthesizers (9).

recorded by Tim Gowdy at Studio PM, Montréal, Québec in August 2018. 

mixed by Pascal Shefteshy. 

mastered by Ryan Morey.

 

2. Chris Speed Trio 

Respect for Your Toughness (Intakt Records Intakt CD 336)

track 4: Faint Tune (Chris Speed) 3:17

track 10: Transporter (Chris Speed) 5:15

Chris Speed - tenor saxophone; Chris Tordini - double bass; Dave King - drums.

recorded live by Andy Taub at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on November 29, 2018.

additional recording production by Eivind Opsvik at Greenwood Underground Studio, Brooklyn.

mastered by Huntley Miller at HM Mastering, Minneapolis.

 

3. Reid Anderson/Dave King/Craig Taborn 

Golden Valley Is Now (Intakt Records Intakt CD 325)

track 1: City Diamond (Reid Anderson) 5:54

track 4: This Is Nothing (Reid Anderson) 6:28

Craig Taborn - synthesizers, electric & acoustic pianos; Reid Anderson - electric bass, electronics; Dave King - acoustic & electronic drums.

recorded by Brett Bullion in Minneapolis, MN, August 2018.

mastered by Huntley Miller at HM Mastering, Minneapolis, MN in Fall of 2018.

 

4. Guillermo Klein y Los Guachos 

Cristal (Sunnyside Records SSC 1567)

track 1: Melodía de Arrabal (Carlos Gardel/Alfredo Le Pera) 5:32

track 5: Burrito Cristal (Guillermo Klein) 6:11

Miguel Zenon - alto saxophone; Bill McHenry - tenor saxophone; Chris Cheek - soprano, tenor & baritone saxophones; Diego Urcola - trumpet, flügelhorn; Taylor Haskins - trumpet, flügelhorn; Sandro Tomasi - trombone; Guillermo Klein - piano, vocals; Ben Monder - electric guitar; Fernando Huergo - electric bass; Jeff Ballard - drums; Richard Nant - percussion, trumpet.

recorded by Daniel Dettwiler at JazzCampus, Basel on May 31 & June 1, 2018.

mixed and mastered by Luis Bacque.

 

5. Taylor Ho Bynum 9-tette 

The Ambiguity Manifesto (Firehouse 12 Records FH 12-04-01-032)

track 1: Neither When nor Where (Taylor Ho Bynum) 5:24

track 7: Unreal/Real (for Old Music) (Taylor Ho Bynum) 9:27

Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet, flügelhorn; Bill Lowe - bass trombone, tuba; Ingrid Laubrock - soprano & tenor saxophones; Jim Hobbs - alto saxophone; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Stomu Takeishi - electric bass; Tomeka Reid - cello; Ken Filiano - double bass, electronics; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.

recorded by Nick Lloyd at Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT on March 3-4, 2018.

mixed and mastered by Nick Lloyd.

 

6. Anaïs Maviel 

In the Garden (Gold Bolus Recordings GBR 043)

track 1: Bells (Anaïs Maviel) 2:56

track 4: Listening (Anaïs Maviel) 7:47

Anaïs Maviel - voice, kamele n’goni, lyra, surdo, singing bowl, piano

recorded live by Dario Lozano-Thornton at Obey Convention, Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2018,

mixed and mastered by Dario Lozano-Thornton.

 

7. Shahzad Ali Ismaily/Niels Van Heertum 

Sea Legs/Hum Back (Aspen Edities Aspen 006)

track 1: Sea Legs (Shahzad Ali Ismaily) 0:00-2:54, 17:02-20:11

Shahzad Ali Ismaily - electric guitar, banjo, shaker, voice.

recorded by Hand Hechme at Irie Fire Studio in November 2018.

mixed by Hand Hechme at Irie Fire Studio.

 

track 4: Fugu (Niels Van Heertum) 9:24

Niels Van Heertum - euphonium, euphonium organ, conch shells.

recorded by Koen Wisen at Studio La Patrie in December 2018.

mixed by Koen Wisen at Studio La Patrie.

mastered by Gert Van Hoof at Cochlea.

 

8. Poor Isa 

Let's Drink the Sea and Dance (Aspen Edities Aspen 007)

track 1: Oceanfuls (Leroux/Machtelinckx) 4:53

track 2: Sill (Leroux/Machtelinckx) 2:23

Frederik Leroux - banjo, woodblocks, voice, thunderdrums; Ruben Machtelinckx - banjo, woodblocks, voice.

recorded by Ted Masseurs at Studio Pyramide in March 2019.

mixed by Werner Pensaert at Linster Studio.

mastered by Gert Van Hoof and Pieter Ketelslegers at Cochlea.

 

9. Tyshawn Sorey and Marilyn Crispell 

The Adornment of Time (Pi Recordings PI 83)

track 1: The Adornment of Time (Sorey/Crispell) 0:00-7:12, 23:02-29:06

Marilyn Crispell - piano; Tyshawn Sorey - drums, percussion.

recorded live by Philip White and Jonah Rosenberg at The Kitchen, NYC on October 21, 2018.

mixed and mastered by Nick Lloyd at Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT.

 

10. Flin van Hemmen 

Casting Spells & The Coves (Neither/Nor Records n/n 012)

track 1: Lusores (Flin van Hemmen) 2:25

track 6: Stilleven (Flin van Hemmen) 11:17

Todd Neufeld - acoustic guitar; Eivind Opsvik - double bass, glockenspiel; Flin van Hemmen - piano, Farfisa organ, percussion; Ben Gerstein - sample recordings (6, 9); Miriam Atkin - poem (11).

recorded by Joe Branciforte at Todd and Rema’s home, Brooklyn, NY on April 27, 2017.

mixed by Flin van Hemmen. 

mastered by Joe Branciforte. 

益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 35

2019年10月26日(土) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)

 

ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範

ゲスト:柳沢耕吉(ギター奏者・作曲家・即興演奏家)

参加費:¥1,500(1ドリンク付き)

 

四谷音盤茶会 vol. 35

 

今回は、2019年第3 四半期(7〜9月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜アルバムをご紹介します。

 

ゲストには、ギター奏者・作曲家・即興演奏家の柳沢耕吉さんをお迎えすることになりました。2013〜17年のNY在住時にはJazz Galleryのスタッフを務め、Prix Presque Rien(プレスク・リヤン賞)2017で大賞を受賞した柳沢さんは、現在のニューヨークを中心としたシーンの動向をどのように聴くのでしょう。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

 

****************************************

 

柳沢耕吉(やなぎさわ・こうきち)

 

柳沢耕吉

 

ギター奏者・作曲家・即興演奏家

 

1990年生まれ、東京/長野育ち。15歳でギターを始める。大学からジャズに傾倒、卒業後ニューヨークへ渡り市立シティカレッジで学ぶ傍ら、様々な音楽家、芸術家と交流していく中で何かが曖昧になり、それを大切にしている。2017年に帰国、長野在住。ジャズ、即興演奏を中心に活動している。

 

野外録音を用いた音響作品がパリで開催された国際コンクール「Prix Presque Rien 2017」(プレスク・リヤン賞:リュック・フェラーリ(1929〜2005)が収集した録音音源の中から、プレスク・リヤン協会がデジタルアーカイブ化する際に抽出、選定したサウンド・ファイルを使用した優秀な芸術作品に対して与えられる賞で隔年開催)にて大賞を受賞。

 

公式Twitter:柳沢 耕吉@acghiknoswy_jp

 

****************************************

 

益子博之(ますこ・ひろゆき)

1965年、東京生まれ。ニューヨークのダウンタウン〜ブルックリンの現代ジャズを中心に、周辺ジャンルへと関心を広げる。毎年6月頃、1週間程NYに滞在してシーンを定点観測。「ジャズけものみちを往く」を『ジャズ批評』120〜125号に連載した。共著に『Jazz The New Chapter』『Jazz The New Chapter 2』『Jazz The New Chapter 3』『ジャズ・サックス(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 33)』『ジャズ・ピアノ(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 38)』(シンコーミュージック)等がある。

 

多田雅範(ただ・まさのり)

1961年、北海道の炭鉱の町に生まれる。元ECMファンクラブ会長。音楽誌『OutThere』の編集に携わる。音楽サイト musicircus を堀内宏公と主宰。音楽日記 Niseko-RossyPi-Pikoe Review。音楽サイト JAZZ TOKYO コントリビューター。共著に『ECM catalog』(東京キララ社)がある。

masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.34: track listing

new from New York Downtown scene in second quarter of 2019


1. Linda May Han Oh
Aventurine (Biophilia Records BREP 0014)

track 1: Aventurine (Linda May Han Oh) 4:50

Greg Ward - alto & soprano saxophones; Matt Mitchell - piano; Linda May Han Oh - double bass, electric bass (2); Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone; Fung Chern Hwei - violin; Sara Caswell - violin; Benni Von Gutzeit - viola; Jeremy Harman - cello; Invenio - vocals: Gian Slater (1, 7, 8, 10), Louisa Rankin (1, 7, 8, 10), Josh Kyle (1, 7, 8), Andrew Murray(1, 7, 8), Jonathan Skovron(1, 7, 8).

recorded by James Farber at Avatar Recording Studios, NYC on August 28-29, 2017.

mixed and mastered by David Darlington at Bass Hit Studios, NYC.


2. Rajna Swaminathan
Of Agency and Abstraction (Biophilia Records BREP 0013)

track 1: Offering (Rajna & Anjna Swaminathan) 6:42

track 10: Vagabonds (Swaminathan/Doraiswamy) 6:25

María Grand - tenor saxophone; Anjna Swaminathan - violin; Miles Okazaki - electric & acoustic guitars; Stephan Crump - double bass; Rajna Swaminathan - mrudangam, vocals (12); Ganavya Doraiswamy - vocal (4, 5, 8, 10, 12); Amir ElSaffar - trumpet (4-7).

recorded by David Stoller at The Samurai Hotel Recording Studio, Astoria, NYC on December 18-20, 2017.

mixed and mastered by Liberty Ellman.


3. Areni Agbabian
Bloom (ECM Records ECM 2549)

track 1: Patience (Areni Agbabian) 7:42

track 10: Garun a (Komitas Vardapet) 2:18

Areni Agbabian - voice, piano; Nicolas Stocker - percussion.

recorded by Stefano Amerio at Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano in October 2018.


4. Joseph Branciforte & Theo Bleckmann
LP1 (Greyfade Label)

track 1: 6.15 (Branciforte/Bleckmann) 8:30

Theo Bleckmann - voice, electronics; Joseph Branciforte - modular synthesizer, Rhodes electric piano, tape loops, processing.

recorded by Joseph Branciforte at Greyfade Studio, Brooklyn on April 23-24, 2018

edited & mixed by Joseph Branciforte in Pelham, NY and Cheshire, CT


5. Rallidae
Turned, and Was (Gold Bolus Recordings GBR 026)

track 8: Awake (Angela Morris) 7:46

track 9: Still Breathing (Angela Morris) 5:05

Angela Morris - tenor saxophone, voice; Dustin Carlson - electric guitar, voice; Scott Colberg - double bass, voice; Nico Dann - drums, voice; Alex Samaras - voice.

recorded by Stuart Bremner and Nathaniel Morgan.

mixed by Nathaniel Morgan and Angela Morris. 

©2016


6. The Art Ensemble of Chicago

We Are on the Edge - A 50th Anniversary Celebration (Pi Recordings PI 80)

track 1: Variations and Sketches from the Bamboo Terrace (Roscoe Mitchell) 7:49

track 2: Bell Song (Famoudou Don Moye) 6:38

Disc One: Roscoe Mitchell - sopranino, soprano & alto saxophones (3, 4, 5, 7, 11, 12); Famoudou Don Moye - drums, congas, djembe, dundun, gongs, Congo bells, bendir, triangles, Thai bells, shakers (2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 10, 12); Hugh Ragin - trumpets, flügelhorn, Thai bells (except 8 & 10); Fred Berry - trumpet, flügelhorn (except 8, 10); Nicole Mitchell - piccolo, flute, bass flute (except 8); Jean Cook - violin (except 2, 8 & 10); Edward Yoon Kwon - viola (except 2, 8 & 10); Tomeka Reid - cello (except 2, 8 & 10); Silvia Bolognesi - double bass (except 2, 8 & 10); Jaribu Shahid - double bass, tuned brass bowls (except 2, 8 & 10); Junius Paul - double bass (except 2, 8 & 10); Dudu Kouaté - djembe, tama/talking drum, calabashes, kanji's, whistles, chimes, bells, small percussions (2, 5, 6, 10, 12); Enoch Williamson - bongos, congas, djembe, kenkeni, okonkolo, Congo bells, chekeré, shakers, tama/talking drum (2, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12); Titos Sompa - vocals, congas, mbira, Congo bells, chic, shakers (2, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12); Christina Wheeler - voice, Array mbira, autoharp, Q-Chord, Moog Thermini, sampler, electronics (3-6, 10-12); Rodolfo Cordova-Lebron - voice (1, 6, 9); Moor Mother aka Camae Ayewa - voice poetry (3, 4, 10); Stephen Rush - conductor (1, 3, 6, 9).

recorded by Geoff Michael at Big Sky Recording, Ann Arbor, MI on October 16-20, 2018.

edited and mixed by Gregory Howe and Robert Kirby at Wide Hive Records, Berkeley, CA.

Disc Two: Roscoe Mitchell - sopranino, soprano & alto saxophones; Famoudou Don Moye - drums, congas, djembe, dundun, gongs, Congo bells, bendir, triangles, Thai bells, shakers;

Hugh Ragin - trumpets, flügelhorn, Thai bells; Fred Berry - trumpet, flügelhorn; Nicole Mitchell - piccolo, flute, bass flute; Jean Cook - violin; Edward Yoon Kwon - viola; Tomeka Reid - cello; Silvia Bolognesi - double bass; Jaribu Shahid - double bass, tuned brass bowls; Junius Paul - double bass; Enoch Williamson - bongos, congas, djembe, kenkeni, okonkolo, Congo bells, chekeré, shakers, tama/talking drum; Titos Sompa - vocals, congas, mbira, Congo bells, chic, shakers; Christina Wheeler - voice, Array mbira, autoharp, Q-Chord, Moog Thermini, sampler, electronics; Stephen Rush - conductor.

Recorded live by Brian Woodring at Edge Fest, Bethlehem United Church of Christ, Ann Arbor, MI on October 20, 2018.

mixed by Liberty Ellman at 4D, Brooklyn.

mastered by Liberty Ellman at 4D, Brooklyn.


7. Raphael Malfliet Large Ensemble
LE10 18-05 (Ruweh Records Ruweh 007)

track 2: Supersonic (Raphael Malfliet) 7:16

track 6: Scintillation (Raphael Malfliet) 8:05

Karin De Fleyt - flutes; Leonhard Huhn - clarinets, alto saxophone; Elena Kakaliagou - French horn; Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø - trombone; Cécile Broché - violin; Frantz Loriot - viola; Elisabeth Coudoux - cello; Raphael Malfliet - electric bass; Carlo Costa - drums, percussion; Toma Gouband - percussion.

recorded at MotorMusic, Mechelen on May 24, 2018.

edited by Jonas Everaert, mixed by Maarten Buyl, mastered by Luis Bacque.


8. Fabian Almazan Trio
This Land Abounds with Life (Biophilia Records BREP 0013)

track 5: Songs of the Forgotten (Fabian Almazan) 6:29

Fabian Almazan - piano, electronics, percussion; Linda May Han Oh - double bass, electric bass; Henry Cole - drums; Megan Gould - violin (8, 9); Monica Davis - violin (8, 9); Karen Waltuch - viola (8, 9); Eleanor Norton - cello (8, 9).

trio recorded by Misha Kachkachishvili at Esplanade Studios, New Orleans on December 21-22, 2018 and string quartet & percussion recorded by Nolan Thies at The Bunker, Brooklyn on January 7, 2019.

mixed and mastered by Dave Darlington on January 17, 2019.


9. Sam Ospovat
Ride Angles (Skirl Records SKIRL 045)

track 6: 3-Levels (Sam Ospovat) 7:17

Matt Mitchell - piano; Kim Cass - double bass; Sam Ospovat - drums, electronics; Nick Lyons - alto saxophone (3, 5); Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar (3, 5); Lorin Benedict - scat vocals (4).

recorded and mixed by Eli Crews at Figure 8 Studios, Brooklyn.

mastered by Jon Cohrs at Spleenless Mastering. 

©2018


10. Matt Mitchell
Phalanx Ambassadors (Pi Recordings PI 81)

track 1: Stretch Goal (Matt Mitchell) 6:25

track 2: Taut Pry (Matt Mitchell) 1:45

Matt Mitchell - piano, Mellotron, Prophet-6; Patricia Brennan - vibraphone, marimba; Miles Okazaki - electric & acoustic guitars; Kim Cass - double bass, electric bass; Kate Gentile - drums, percussion.

recorded by Daniel Goodwin at The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY on December 13-14, 2018.

mixed and mastered by David Torn at Cell Labs East, Bearsville, NY.

益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 34
2019年7月27日(土) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)

ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:北田 学(クラリネット奏者・作曲家・即興演奏家)
参加費:¥1,500(1ドリンク付き)

益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 34

今回は、2019年第2 四半期(4〜6月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜アルバムをご紹介します。

ゲストには、クラリネット奏者・作曲家・即興演奏家の北田 学さんをお迎えすることになりました。北米やヨーロッパを旅しながら多彩な音楽家たちと共演を重ねてきた北田さんは、現在のニューヨークを中心としたシーンの動向をどのように聴くのでしょう。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

topic・tadamasu:http://gekkasha.modalbeats.com/?cid=43767

****************************************

北田 学(きただ・まなぶ)

北田 学

クラリネット奏者・作曲家・即興演奏家。

元々のスタートはクラシックのクラリネットの先生に手ほどきを受けるところから。中学の頃は真面目にレッスンを受けていたけれど、高校では何か違うことがしたくて、漕艇部に入るというアクロバティックな転向をした。その後、なんとか工業大学に潜り込み、ジャズ研に入り浸ってクラリネットのことは一旦忘れ、サックスを吹くようになる。6年ぐらいやって、ある時耳にしたミシェル・ポルタルのバスクラリネットに衝撃を受けて、バスクラリネットを独学ではじめた。やがて、サックスを演奏するのをやめて、クラリネットに専念する。そして、自分の好きな音楽を自分の好きな音楽家と演奏することになった。その頃にピアニストの伊藤志宏にアコーディオンを弾かせて始めたaudaceは今も続いている。

主な共演者
Tim Berne, James Carney, Ches Smith, Chris Lightcap, Mark Ferber, Alex Fournier, Nick Fraser, Joachim Badenhorst, Sissel Vera Pettersen etc…


公式サイト:北田学 - Manabu Kitada

****************************************

益子博之(ますこ・ひろゆき)
1965年、東京生まれ。ニューヨークのダウンタウン〜ブルックリンの現代ジャズを中心に、周辺ジャンルへと関心を広げる。毎年6月頃、1週間程NYに滞在してシーンを定点観測。「ジャズけものみちを往く」を『ジャズ批評』120〜125号に連載した。共著に『Jazz The New Chapter』『Jazz The New Chapter 2』『Jazz The New Chapter 3』『ジャズ・サックス(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 33)』『ジャズ・ピアノ(ディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 38)』(シンコーミュージック)等がある。

多田雅範(ただ・まさのり)
1961年、北海道の炭鉱の町に生まれる。元ECMファンクラブ会長。音楽誌『OutThere』の編集に携わる。音楽サイト musicircus を堀内宏公と主宰。音楽日記 Niseko-RossyPi-Pikoe Review。音楽サイト JAZZ TOKYO コントリビューター。共著に『ECM catalog』(東京キララ社)がある。
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.33: track listing

new from New York Downtown scene in first quarter of 2019

 1. Russ Lossing: Motian Music (Sunnyside Records SSC 1532)

track 1: Asia (Paul Motian) 6:16

track 10: Psalm (Paul Motian) 6:22

Russ Lossing - piano; Masa Kamaguchi - double bass; Billy Mintz - drums.

recorded by Paul Wickliffe at Charlestown Road Studio, NJ on May 30, 2017.


2. Mats Eilertsen: And Then Comes The Night (ECM Records ECM 2619)

track 2: Perpetum (Fraaje/Eilertsen/Strønen) 6:56

Harmen Fraanje - piano; Mats Eilertsen - double bass; Thomas Strønen - drums.

recorded by Stefano Amerio at Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano in May 2018.


3. Rema Hasumi: Abiding Dawn (Ruweh Records At Home Series)

track 4: Wonder Through (Rema Hasumi) 4:17

track 5: Emerge (Rema Hasumi) 4:01

Rema Hasumi - voice, piano, analogue synthesizer.

recorded by Todd Neufeld at their home in December 2018 - January 2019.


4. Alexandra Grimal: Nāga (OVNI OVN 0002)

track 3: Noun (Alexandra Grimal) 11:35

Alexandra Grimal - tenor, soprano & sopranino saxophones, voice, texts; Lynn Cassiers - voice, live electronics, texts; Marc Ducret - electric & soprano guitars (left), voice; Nelson Veras - electric & acoustic guitars (right); Jozef Dumoulin - Rhodes electric piano, live electronics, piano (6); Benoît Delbecq - piano; Stéphane Galland - drums.

recorded by Céline Grangey in 2018.


5. Malaby/Dumoulin/Ber: Maps & Synecdoches (Inside Jazz 5 413905 201796)

track 3: Flash Back (Malaby/Dumoulin/Ber) 4:28

track 13: Sfumato III (Samuel Ber) 8:20

Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; Jozef Dumoulin - Rhodes electric piano, keyboards, effects; Samuel Ber - drums.

recorded by Fred Carrayol at Studio Mercredi 9, Paris on May 19-20, 2018, except track 3 recorded live by Vincent De Bast at Bravo, Brussels on November 9, 2016.


6. Tom Rainey Trio: Combobulated (Intakt Records Intakt CD 316)

track 2: Point Reyes (Rainey/Halvorson/Laubrock) 5:56

track 4: Isn't Mine (Rainey/Halvorson/Laubrock) 7:08

Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & soprano saxophones; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Tom Rainey - drums.

recorded live by Greg DiCrosta at Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT on September 15, 2017.


7. Human Feel: Gold (Intakt Records Intakt CD 322)

track 10: Ology (Andrew D'Angelo) 4:15

Andrew D'Angelo - alto saxophone, bass clarinet; Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Kurt Rosenwinkel - electric guitar; Jim Black - drums, ROLI synthesizer.

recorded by Kurt Rosenwinkel at Heartcore Studios, Berlin in 2017.


8. Watussi: Stargazers (Klein 09)

track 1: Phonno (Watussi) 12:17

Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet, bass clarinet, tenor saxophone, voice, field recordings; Ingrid Schmoliner - piano; Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass, bells.

recorded Charles Wienand at St. Johann, Austria in January 2017.


9. RJ Miller Trio (Apohadion Records)

track 1: Side One (RJ Miller) 19:51

Dave Noyes - trombone, bells, keyboards, synthesizer; Pat Corrigan - timpani, vibraphone, amplified birdcage, toys, junk; RJ Miller - drums, samples, keyboards, bells.

recorded by Caleb Mulkerin at The Apohadion Theater, Portland. ©2018


10. Anna Webber: Clockwise (Pi Recordings PI 79)

track 1: Korē II- (Anna Webber) 3:51

track 2: Idiom II (Anna Webber) 8:38

Anna Webber - tenor saxophone, flute, bass flute, alto flute; Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Jacob Garchik - trombone; Christopher Hoffman - cello; Matt Mitchell - piano; Chris Tordini - double bass; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, timpani.

recorded by Max Ross at Systems Two, Brooklyn on January 21-22, 2018.

| 1/9PAGES | >>