MENU
<< 「Daikyouchou Project (構想)」(福地筆) | main | イノピー予告編(1月28日・なお子) >>
masuko/tada yotsuya tea party vol.08: tracklisting
new from New York Downtown scene in fourth quarter of 2012:

1. Dave Douglas Quintet
track 1: Be Still My Soul (Schlegel/Sibelius) 5:01
Dave Douglas - trumpet; Jon Irabagon - tenor saxophone; Matt Mitchell - piano; Linda Oh - double bass; Rudy Royston - drums; Aoife O'Donovan - voice, guitar.
recorded at Avatar Studios, NYC on April 15-16, 2012.
from “Be Still” (Greenleaf Music 1 86980 00027 5)

2. Sunny Kim
track 2: Painter's Eye (Sunny Kim) 4:02
track 5: In Between (Sunny Kim) 3:54
Sunny Kim - vocals; Chris Speed - clarinet, tenor saxophone; Angelica Sanchez - piano, wurlitzer electric piano; Ben Monder - electric guitar; Sean Conly - double bass; Richie Barshay - drums (2, 5, 6); Pheeroan Aklaff - drums (6, 7).
recorded at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn. ©2012.
from “Painter's Eye” (Sunnyside Records SSC 1333)

3. Jacob Anderskov with Agnostic Revelation
track 3: Metal (Jacob Anderskov) 3:57
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Jacob Anderskov - piano; Michael Formanek - double bass; Gerald Cleaver - drums.
recorded at The Village, Copenhagen on July 12, 2010.
from “Granular Alchemy” (ILK Music ILK 195 CD)

4. Ochikochi
track 2: Autumn Song (Taiichi Kamimura) 10:08
Taiichi Kamimura - tenor & soprano saxophones; Norikatsu Koreyasu - double bass; Manabu Hashimoto - drums.
recorded live at Pit Inn, Shinjuku on February 16 & August 29, 2011 and live at Airegin, Yokohama on August 31, 2011.
from “Ochikochi” (K's Project KP-0001)

5. Han Bennink Trio
track 1: Klein Gebrek Geen Bezwaar
(Bennink/Badenhorst/Toldam) 6:46
Joachim Badenhorst - tenor saxophone, bass clarinet, clarinet; Simon Toldam - piano; Han Bennink - snare drum.
recorded live at Jazz Case Dommelhof, Neerpelt, Belgium. ©2012.
from “Bennink # Co.” (ILK Music ILK 192 CD)

6. Jeremy Udden
track 1: Prospect - Part 1 (Jeremy Udden) 5:43
Jeremy Udden - soprano & alto saxophones; Brandon Seabrook - banjo; Jeremy Stratton - double bass; Kenny Wolleson - drums; Will Graefe - steel-string guitar (2);
on #9-10:
Jeremy Udden - soprano & alto saxophones; Peter Rende - rhodes & wurlitzer electric piano; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar, banjo; Eivind Opsvik - double bass; RJ Miller - drums; Nathan Blehar - nylon-string guitar (5, 10).
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn in April 2010 and at Exile Studios, Long Island City in October 2010 (5, 9, 10).
from “Folk Art” (Fresh Sound New Talent FSNT 410)

7. David Virelles
track 2: El Brujo and the Pyramid (David Virelles) 3:16
track 5: Unseen Mother (David Virelles) 1:47
David Virelles - piano, harmonium, pump organ, wurlitzer organ; Ben Street - double bass; Andrew Cyrille - drums, percussion; Román Díaz - percussion, vocals; Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet (7); Román Filiú - alto & tenor saxophones (7); Mark Turner - tenor saxophone, bass clarinet (7).
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC in April 2012.
from “Continuum” (Pi Recordings PI 46))

8. Giovanni di Domenico/Arve Henriksen/Tatsuhisa Yamamoto
track 3: Alma Venus (Domenico/Henriksen/Yamamoto) 7:32
Giovanni di Domenico - piano, rhodes electric piano, synthesizers, electronics, editing; Arve Henriksen - trumpet, electronics; Tatsuhisa Yamamoto - drums, percussion.
recorded at Dada Studios, Brussels, Belgium in May 2010.
from “Distare Sonanti” (either/OAR either/7)

9. Rafiq Bhatia
track 6: Once (Rafiq Bhatia) 8:29
Rafiq Bhatia - electric & acoustic guitars, loops, synthesizer,
wurlitzer electric piano; Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophone; Jackson Hill - double bass; Alex Ritz - drums; Billy Hart - drums; Vijay Iyer - piano; Peter Evans - trumpet; Corey King - trombone; Joshua Rubin - clarinet, bass clarinet; Claire Chase - flute, alto flute; Nina Moffitt - vocals; Christopher Otto - violin; Caleb Burhans - violin; Victor Lowrie - viola; Kevin McFarland - cello; Alexander Overington - processing, synthesizer, wurlitzer electric piano.
Recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn and Oktaven Audio, Yonkers. ©2012.
from “Yes It Will” (Rest Assured RA 80322)

10. Marc Ducret
track 1: From a Distant Land (Marc Ducret) 5:25
Marc Ducret - acoustic guitars.
recorded at Civitella Ranieri Foundation, Umbertide, Italy on May 31, 2011 and in Matthieu Metzger's kitchen on Feburary 24, 2012.
from “Tower, Vol. 4” (Ayler Records AYLCD-121)


Best 10 CD of 2012:

1. Henry Threadgill Zooid
Tomorrow Sunny/The Revelry, Spp (Pi Recordings PI 43)
Henry Threadgill - alto saxophone, flute, bass flute; Jose Davila - tuba, trombone; Christopher Hoffman - cello; Liberty Ellman - guitar; Stomu Takeishi - acoustic bass guitar; Elliot Humberto Kavee - drums.

2. Rafiq Bhatia
Yes It Will (Rest Assured RA 80322)
Rafiq Bhatia - electric & acoustic guitars, loops, synthesizer, wurlitzer electric piano; Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophone; Jackson Hill - double bass; Alex Ritz - drums; Billy Hart - drums; Vijay Iyer - piano; Peter Evans - trumpet; Corey King - trombone; Joshua Rubin - clarinet, bass clarinet; Claire Chase - flute, alto flute; Nina Moffitt - vocals; Christopher Otto - violin; Caleb Burhans - violin; Victor Lowrie - viola; Kevin McFarland - cello; Alexander Overington – processing, synthesizer, wurlitzer electric piano.

3. Ryosuke Hashizume Group
Acoustic Fluid (tactilesound records TS-001)
Ryosuke Hashizume - tenor saxophone, loops; Motohiko Ichino - electric guitar, effects; Ryoji Orihara - electric fretless bass; Manabu Hashimoto - drums, percussion; Koichi Sato - piano (2, 3, 8).

4. Jeremy Udden
Folk Art (Fresh Sound New Talent FSNT 410)
Jeremy Udden - soprano & alto saxophones; Brandon Seabrook - banjo; Jeremy Stratton - double bass; Kenny Wolleson - drums; Will Graefe - steel-string guitar (2);
on #9-10: Jeremy Udden - soprano & alto saxophones; Peter Rende - rhodes electric piano, wurlitzer electric piano; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar, banjo; Eivind Opsvik - double bass; RJ Miller - drums; Nathan Blehar - nylon-string guitar (5, 10).

5. Eivind Opsvik
Overseas IV” (Loyal Label LLCD 0011)
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone; Jacob Sacks - harpsichord, farfisa organ, piano; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar, mandolin; Eivind Opsvik – double bass; Kenny Wollesen - drums, cymbals, timpani, vibraphone, marching machine.

6. Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up
The Air is Different (482 Music 482-1079)
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Brian Settles - tenor saxophone; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Trevor Dunn - bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.

7. Tim Berne
Snakeoil (ECM Records ECM 2234)
Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Oscar Noriega - B♭ & bass clarinets; Matt Mitchell - piano; Ches Smith - drums, percussion.

8. Masabumi Kikuchi Trio
Sunrise (ECM Records ECM 2096)
Masabumi Kikuchi - piano; Thomas Morgan - bass; Paul Motian - drums.

9. Colin Stetson
New History Warfare Vol. 2 - Judges (Constellation CST 075-2)
Colin Stetson - alto, tenor & bass saxophones, french horns (4); Laurie Anderson - spoken vocals (2,6,10,13); Shara Worden - vocals (8,13).

10. Becca Stevens Band
Weightless (Sunnyside Records SSC 1275)
Becca Stevens - vocals, guitars, ukulele, charango; Liam Robinson - accordion, piano, harmonium, chamberlin, vocals; Chris Tordini - bass, vocals; Jordan Perlson - drums, percussion; Gretchen Parlato - vocals (10); Larry Campbell - guitar, cittem (2,4-6,11).
コメント
コメントする