MENU
<< 「レンタルスペース・貸会議室 サロンド萩 での心地よい環境」(福地筆) | main | 「愛情とニュアンス」(福地筆) >>
masuko × tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 12: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in fourth quarter of 2013:

1. Tim Berne's Snakeoil
track 1: Son of not so Sure (Tim Berne) 6:41
Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Oscar Noriega - clarinet, bass clarinet; Matt Mitchell - piano, tack piano, wurlitzer electric piano; Ches Smith - drums, percussion, vibraphone.
recorded at Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY in January 2013.
album ”Shadow Man” (ECM Records ECM 2339)

2. Mike McGinnis
track 1: I. You Were with Me inside the Wind (Mike McGinnis) 4:01
Mike McGinnis - clarinet, bass clarinet; Sara Schoenbeck - bassoon; Khabu Doug Young - cavaquiño; Sean Moran - acoustic guitar; Jason Kao Hwang - viola; Dan Fabricatore - double bass; Harris Eisenstadt - percussion, vibraphone; Kyoko Kitamura - voice;
on 4: Jun Kubo - voice; Davalois Fearson - percussion; MuKha - percussion.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on June 19, 2012.
album “Ängsudden Song Cycle” (482 Music 482-1086)

3. Jakob Bro
track 4: Tree House (Jakob Bro) 6:45
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone; Craig Taborn - piano; Jakob Bro - electric guitar (left); Bill Frisell - electric guitar (right); Thomas Morgan - double bass.
recorded at Avatar Studios, NYC in December 2012.
album “December Song” (Loveland Records LLR 017)

4. Ryosuke Hashizume Group
track 2: The Last Day of Summer (橋爪亮督) 13:59
track 3: 十五夜 (橋爪亮督) 8:26
橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone, loops; 佐藤浩一 - piano; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, effects; 織原良次 - fretless electric bass, loops; 橋本 学 - drums, percussion.
recorded live at Pit Inn, Shinjuku on April 20 and November 30, 2012.
album “Visible/Invisible” (Apollo Sounds APLS 1304)

5. Takayuki Kato
track 1: 第一の扉 (加藤崇之) 4:44
track 2: 第二の扉 (加藤崇之) 4:39
加藤崇之 - electric guitar, metal percussion.
recorded live at Knuttel House, Iriya, Tokyo on January 31, 2013.
album “Seven Doors” (Fulldesign Records FDR-2016)

6. Kris Davis
track 1: Ten Exorcists (Kris Davis) 7:31
Kris Davis - piano.
recorded at Tedesco Studios, NJ on October 21, 2012.
album “Massive Threads” (Thirsty Ear The Blue Series THI 57208.2)

7. Mary Halvorson Trio
track 6: Of Colorful White Finds (Mary Halvorson) 6:46
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; John Hébert - double bass; Ches Smith - drums.
recorded live at Chorzowskie Centrum Kultury, jaZZ & beyond Festival, Poland on September 27, 2012 .
album “Ghost Loop” (ForTune Records 0010 010)

8. Ben Allison
track 1: D.A.V.E. (Ben Allison) 5:49
track 3: The Ballad of Joe Buck (Ben Allison) 5:45
Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar, banjo, electronics; Steve Cardenas - electric guitar; Ben Allison - double bass; Allison Miller - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn on January 21-22, 2013.
album “The Stars Look Very Different Today” (Sonic Camera Records SC 1301)

9. rabbitoo
track 12: 入り口から数えて二番目の席で待つ女 (市野元彦) 6:28
藤原大輔 - tenor saxophone, electronics; 佐藤浩一 - rhodes electric piano, mini moog, nord electro 2, piano; 市野元彦 - electric & acoustic guitars; keyboards; 千葉広樹 - double bass, electric bass, electronics; 田中徳崇 - drums.
recorded at Echo and Cloud Studio, Tokyo on September 18-21 (1, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12) and at Sound City, Tokyo on July 20, 2013 (2, 6, 9, 10, 11).
album “National Anthem of Unknown Country” (Song X Jazz SONG X 019)

10. RJ Miller
track 2: Three Part Dream (RJ Miller) 6:10
track 3: Underwater Traveller (RJ Miller) 4:11
RJ Miller - drums, keyboards, analog synthesizers; Adam Chilenski - electric bass; Pete Rende - analog synthesizers (2, 5, 7), organ (4); Leo Genovese - accordion (3); Liz Kozak - piano (3), analog synthesizers (7).
©2013
album “Ronald's Rhythm” (Loyal Label LLCD 012)


Best 10 CD 0f 2013:

1. Mary Halvorson Trio: Ghost Loop (ForTune Records 0010 010)
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; John Hébert - double bass; Ches Smith - drums.
recorded live at Chorzowskie Centrum Kultury, jaZZ & beyond Festival, Poland on September 27, 2012.

2. RJ Miller: Ronald's Rhythm (Loyal Label LLCD 012)
RJ Miller - drums, keyboards, analog synthesizers; Adam Chilenski - electric bass; Pete Rende - analog synthesizers (2, 5, 7), organ (4); Leo Genovese - accordion (3); Liz Kozak - piano (3), analog synthesizers (7).
©2013

3. Kris Davis: Massive Threads (Thirsty Ear The Blue Series THI 57208.2)
Kris Davis - piano.
recorded at Tedesco Studios, NJ on October 21, 2012.

4. Matt Mitchell: Fiction (Pi Recordings PI 50)
Matt Mitchell - piano; Ches Smith - drums, percussion, vibraphone.
recorded at The Loove, Brooklyn on December 17-18, 2012.

5. Ryosuke Hashizume Group: Visible/Invisible (Apollo Sounds APLS 1304)
橋爪亮督 - tenor saxophone, loops; 佐藤浩一 - piano; 市野元彦 - electric guitar, effects; 織原良次 - fretless electric bass, loops; 橋本 学 - drums, percussion.
recorded live at Pit Inn, Shinjuku on April 20 & November 30, 2012.

6. The Claudia Quintet: September (Cuneiform Records Rune 377)
Chris Speed - clarinet, tenor saxophone; Matt Moran - vibraphone; Red Wierenga - accordion; Drew Gress double bass (1, 4, 7-10); Chris Tordini - double bass (2, 3, 5, 6); John Hollenbeck - drums, percussion.
recorded at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on April 21-22 and May 28-29, 2013.

7. Derrick Hodge: Live Today (Blue Note Records I6828922)
Derrick Hodge - double bass, electric bass, fretless electric bass, keyboards, synthesizers, percussion, table beats, spoons and coffee cups (2), vocals (8), string arrangements (9, 10); Chris Dave - drums, percussion (1, 5, 6, 10, 11), table beats, spoons & coffee cups (2); James Poyser - keyboards (1, 11); Travis Sayles - synthesizers (1), keyboards (3), hammond B3 Organ (3, 6, 7, 13); Jahi Sundance - turn tables (1); Keyon Harrold: trumpet (1, 12), Bb trumpet, harmon mute trumpet, flugelhorns (4, 6); ; Marcus Strickland - tenor saxophone (1), soprano saxophone (6); Corey King - trombone (1); Robert Glasper - table beats, spoons and coffee cups (2), piano, choir pad, rhodes electric piano (5); Mark Colenburg - drums, percussion (3, 4, 7, 12); Aaron Parks - piano (6, 10), rhodes electric piano (6); Casey Benjamin - vocoder (8); Alan Hampton - vocals, acoustic guitar (9); The American String Quartet (9, 10): Martha Caplin - violin; Sophia Kessinger - violin; Sarah Adams - viola; Mark Shuman - cello.
recorded at Brooklyn Recording Studios, Brooklyn. ©2013

8. Ben Allison: The Stars Look Very Different Today (Sonic Camera Records SC 1301)
Steve Cardenas - electric guitar; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar, banjo, electronics; Ben Allison - double bass; Allison Miller - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn on January 21-22, 2013.

9. Craig Taborn Trio: Chants (ECM Records ECM 2326)
Craig Taborn - piano; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Gerald Cleaver - drums.
recorded at Avatar Studio, NYC in June 2012.

10. Benoît Delbecq and Fred Hersch Double Trio: Fun House (Songlines Recordings SGL 1600)
Benoît Delbecq - piano; Fred Hersch - pianos; Jean-Jacques Avenel - double bass; Mark Helias - double bass; Steve Argüelles - drums, live electronics; Gerry Hemingway - drums.
recorded at Studio Meudon, France on May 8-9, 2012.

extra. Aya Nishina: Flora (Tzadik Composer Series TZ 8098)
Becca Stevens - voice (1, 2, 4, 6); Gretchen Parlato - voice (4, 6); Monika Heidemann - voice (4, 6); Sara Serpa - voice (5, 6); Jen Shyu - voice (3); Nina Riley - voice (2).
recorded at Lofish Recording Studios, NYC in August 2010 and Avatar Studios, NYC in February 2012 - February 2013.
コメント
コメントする