<< photo by kouichi tamauchi "Makiko Hata" 2018/4/14 | main | 「Photo by Yasuhiro Baba アンジェニューType P1 90mm F1.8」喫茶茶会記店主筆 >>
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.29: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in first quarter of 2018

1. Emma Frank

track 1: Magnolia (Emma Frank) 4:26
track 4: Best Friend (Emma Frank) 3:44
Emma Frank - voice; Aaron Parks - piano, Rhodes electric piano, synthesizers; Franky Rousseau - acoustic guitar; Rick Rosato - double bass; Jim Black - drums, percussion; Pedro Barquinha - Teenage Engineering OP-1; Simon Millerd - trumpet (1, 2, 9).
recorded by Brian Chan at PM Studios, Montréal. ©2018
album "Ocean Av" (Susan Records 7 55491 10645 7)

2. Sara Serpa
track 1: Object (Sara Serpa) 4:03
track 9: Cantar Ao Fim (Sara Serpa) 4:58
Sara Serpa - voice; Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & soprano saxophones; Erik Friedlander - cello.
recorded live by Pete Rende at Pete's House, Brooklyn on June 15, 2017.
album "Close Up" (Clean Feed Records CF 467 CD)

3. Susie Ibarra
track 2: Alegria (Susie Ibarra) 5:01
track 10: Sensing Light (Susie Ibarra) 2:26
Jennifer Choi - violin; Yves Dharamraj - cello; Jake Landau - piano, electric piano, electric & acoustic guitars; Susie Ibarra - drums, percussion; Jean-Luc Sinclair - electronics; Claudia Acuña - vocals (2, 12).
recorded by Olivier Chastan. ©2017
album "Perception" (Decibel Collective DB 00015)

4. Bobby Previte
track 7: All Hands (Bobby Previte) 9:20
Fabian Rucker - alto saxophone; John Medeski - piano; Zeena Perkins - harp; Nels Cline - acoustic guitar, slide guitar, 12-string guitar; Bobby Previte - drums, percussion, autoharp, acoustic guitar, harmonica; Jen Shyu - voice, er hu, piano.
recorded by Eli Crews at Figure 8 Studios, Brooklyn on April 24-25, 2017.
album "Rhapsody - Terminals Part II, In Transit" (Rare Noise Records RNR 090)

5. Mary Halvorson
disc 2 - track 2: The Unexpected Natural Phenomenon (Mary Halvorson) 11:29
Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Michael Formanek - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums; Amirtha Kidambi - voice.
recorded by Nick Lloyd at Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT on December 16-17th, 2016.
album "Code Girl" (Firehouse 12 Records FH12-04-01-272)

6. Megumi Yonezawa/Masa Kamaguchi/Ken Kobayashi
track 1: Boundary (Yonezawa/Kamaguchi/Kobayashi) 4:23
track 4: Meryon (Yonezawa/Kamaguchi/Kobayashi) 7:18
Megumi Yonezawa - piano; Masa Kamaguchi - double bass; Ken Kobayashi - drums.
recorded by Jim Clouse at Park West Studios on June 4, 2017.
album "Boundary" (ESP-Disk' ESP-5023)

7. Thomas Strønen Time Is A Blind Guide
track 1: La Bella (Strønen/Vågan/Aase) 4:24
track 2: Friday (Thomas Strønen) 4:05
Ayumi Tanaka - piano; Håkon Aase - violin; Lucy Railton - cello; Ole Morten Vågan - double bass; Thomas Strønen - drums.
recorded by Stefano Amerio at Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano in March 2017.
album "Lucus" (ECM Records ECM 2576)

8. Jozef Dumoulin & Orca Noise Unit
track 4: The Hand (Hélary/Hoang/Chevillon/Gouband/Dumoulin) 3:18
track 13: Little Flower Expansion (Hélary/Hoang/Chevillon/Gouband/Dumoulin) 4:56
Sylvaine Hélary - flute, alto flute, bass flute; Antonin-Tri Hoang - alto saxophone, clarinet, bass clarinet, percussion; Jozef Dumoulin - piano, percussion, Bruno Chevillon - double bass; Toma Gouband - drums, percussion.
recorded by Celine Grangey during a residency at Le Petit Faucheux, Tours on December 12-15, 2016.
album "A Beginner's Guide to Diving and Flying" (Yolk Records J 2072)

9. Keisuke Matsuno/Moritz Baumgärtner/Lars Graugaard
track 2: Unspoken (Matsuno/Baumgärtner/Graugaard) 13:38
Keisuke Matsuno - electric guitar; Moritz Baumgärtner - drums, percussion; Lars Graugaard - laptop.
recorded by Zodiaque Tonproduktion at the H2 Studios, Berlin on September 25, 2016.
album "Crumble" (Clang Records 4251243851270)

10. Son Lux
track 3: Labor (Bhatia/Chang/Lott) 4:08
track 4: The Fool You Need (Bhatia /Chang/Lott) 4:25
Ryan Lott - vocals, keyboards, programming, string arrangement (3, 6, 10), horn arrangement (9); Rafiq Bhatia - electric & acoustic guitars, programming; Ian Chang - drums, sensory percussion, programming; Rob Moose - violin & viola (1, 3, 6, 10), string arrangement (1, 3, 6, 10), octave viola (6); Hajnal Pivnick - violin (1, 10); Hideaki Aomori - bass clarinet (1, 2, 4), alto saxophone (2), clarinet (2, 10), flute (2), tenor saxophone (4); CJ Camerieri - trumpet (2, 10), horns (9), horn arrangement (9); Jackson Hill - electric bass (3, 4, 5); Arrington de Dionyso - wood flute (3), bass clarinet (3); Dave Douglas - trumpet (4); Trina Basu - violin (4); Arun Ramamurthy - violin (4); Anjna Swaminathan - violin (4); Nadia Sirota - viola (7); Alex Sopp - flute (10); Starr Busby, Kate Davis, Casey Dienel, Nina Moffitt, Kristin Slipp, Vuyo Sotashe, DM Stich & Vanessa Upson - choir (1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10); The Indianapolis Children's Choir - additional voice (4, 6, 10).
produced by Son Lux. ©2018
album "Brighter Wounds" (City Slang SLANG 50140)
コメント
コメントする