<< 益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 33 | main | 2019/4/28(sun) 米澤一平×白井剛 『平成ララバイ』 □時間 19:30start/19:10open □料金 ¥2,000 1drink付 >>
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.33: track listing

new from New York Downtown scene in first quarter of 2019

 1. Russ Lossing: Motian Music (Sunnyside Records SSC 1532)

track 1: Asia (Paul Motian) 6:16

track 10: Psalm (Paul Motian) 6:22

Russ Lossing - piano; Masa Kamaguchi - double bass; Billy Mintz - drums.

recorded by Paul Wickliffe at Charlestown Road Studio, NJ on May 30, 2017.


2. Mats Eilertsen: And Then Comes The Night (ECM Records ECM 2619)

track 2: Perpetum (Fraaje/Eilertsen/Strønen) 6:56

Harmen Fraanje - piano; Mats Eilertsen - double bass; Thomas Strønen - drums.

recorded by Stefano Amerio at Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano in May 2018.


3. Rema Hasumi: Abiding Dawn (Ruweh Records At Home Series)

track 4: Wonder Through (Rema Hasumi) 4:17

track 5: Emerge (Rema Hasumi) 4:01

Rema Hasumi - voice, piano, analogue synthesizer.

recorded by Todd Neufeld at their home in December 2018 - January 2019.


4. Alexandra Grimal: Nāga (OVNI OVN 0002)

track 3: Noun (Alexandra Grimal) 11:35

Alexandra Grimal - tenor, soprano & sopranino saxophones, voice, texts; Lynn Cassiers - voice, live electronics, texts; Marc Ducret - electric & soprano guitars (left), voice; Nelson Veras - electric & acoustic guitars (right); Jozef Dumoulin - Rhodes electric piano, live electronics, piano (6); Benoît Delbecq - piano; Stéphane Galland - drums.

recorded by Céline Grangey in 2018.


5. Malaby/Dumoulin/Ber: Maps & Synecdoches (Inside Jazz 5 413905 201796)

track 3: Flash Back (Malaby/Dumoulin/Ber) 4:28

track 13: Sfumato III (Samuel Ber) 8:20

Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; Jozef Dumoulin - Rhodes electric piano, keyboards, effects; Samuel Ber - drums.

recorded by Fred Carrayol at Studio Mercredi 9, Paris on May 19-20, 2018, except track 3 recorded live by Vincent De Bast at Bravo, Brussels on November 9, 2016.


6. Tom Rainey Trio: Combobulated (Intakt Records Intakt CD 316)

track 2: Point Reyes (Rainey/Halvorson/Laubrock) 5:56

track 4: Isn't Mine (Rainey/Halvorson/Laubrock) 7:08

Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & soprano saxophones; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Tom Rainey - drums.

recorded live by Greg DiCrosta at Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT on September 15, 2017.


7. Human Feel: Gold (Intakt Records Intakt CD 322)

track 10: Ology (Andrew D'Angelo) 4:15

Andrew D'Angelo - alto saxophone, bass clarinet; Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Kurt Rosenwinkel - electric guitar; Jim Black - drums, ROLI synthesizer.

recorded by Kurt Rosenwinkel at Heartcore Studios, Berlin in 2017.


8. Watussi: Stargazers (Klein 09)

track 1: Phonno (Watussi) 12:17

Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet, bass clarinet, tenor saxophone, voice, field recordings; Ingrid Schmoliner - piano; Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass, bells.

recorded Charles Wienand at St. Johann, Austria in January 2017.


9. RJ Miller Trio (Apohadion Records)

track 1: Side One (RJ Miller) 19:51

Dave Noyes - trombone, bells, keyboards, synthesizer; Pat Corrigan - timpani, vibraphone, amplified birdcage, toys, junk; RJ Miller - drums, samples, keyboards, bells.

recorded by Caleb Mulkerin at The Apohadion Theater, Portland. ©2018


10. Anna Webber: Clockwise (Pi Recordings PI 79)

track 1: Korē II- (Anna Webber) 3:51

track 2: Idiom II (Anna Webber) 8:38

Anna Webber - tenor saxophone, flute, bass flute, alto flute; Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Jacob Garchik - trombone; Christopher Hoffman - cello; Matt Mitchell - piano; Chris Tordini - double bass; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, timpani.

recorded by Max Ross at Systems Two, Brooklyn on January 21-22, 2018.

コメント
コメントする