<< 2019/7/26(fri)かみむら泰一(ts&ss) 田嶋真佐雄(Contrabass) Duo | main | 2019/7/28(sun)何処でも Sound Cafe dzumi No.3 open 13:30/ start 14:00-16:00 1500yen + drink >>
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.34: track listing

new from New York Downtown scene in second quarter of 2019


1. Linda May Han Oh
Aventurine (Biophilia Records BREP 0014)

track 1: Aventurine (Linda May Han Oh) 4:50

Greg Ward - alto & soprano saxophones; Matt Mitchell - piano; Linda May Han Oh - double bass, electric bass (2); Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone; Fung Chern Hwei - violin; Sara Caswell - violin; Benni Von Gutzeit - viola; Jeremy Harman - cello; Invenio - vocals: Gian Slater (1, 7, 8, 10), Louisa Rankin (1, 7, 8, 10), Josh Kyle (1, 7, 8), Andrew Murray(1, 7, 8), Jonathan Skovron(1, 7, 8).

recorded by James Farber at Avatar Recording Studios, NYC on August 28-29, 2017.

mixed and mastered by David Darlington at Bass Hit Studios, NYC.


2. Rajna Swaminathan
Of Agency and Abstraction (Biophilia Records BREP 0013)

track 1: Offering (Rajna & Anjna Swaminathan) 6:42

track 10: Vagabonds (Swaminathan/Doraiswamy) 6:25

María Grand - tenor saxophone; Anjna Swaminathan - violin; Miles Okazaki - electric & acoustic guitars; Stephan Crump - double bass; Rajna Swaminathan - mrudangam, vocals (12); Ganavya Doraiswamy - vocal (4, 5, 8, 10, 12); Amir ElSaffar - trumpet (4-7).

recorded by David Stoller at The Samurai Hotel Recording Studio, Astoria, NYC on December 18-20, 2017.

mixed and mastered by Liberty Ellman.


3. Areni Agbabian
Bloom (ECM Records ECM 2549)

track 1: Patience (Areni Agbabian) 7:42

track 10: Garun a (Komitas Vardapet) 2:18

Areni Agbabian - voice, piano; Nicolas Stocker - percussion.

recorded by Stefano Amerio at Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano in October 2018.


4. Joseph Branciforte & Theo Bleckmann
LP1 (Greyfade Label)

track 1: 6.15 (Branciforte/Bleckmann) 8:30

Theo Bleckmann - voice, electronics; Joseph Branciforte - modular synthesizer, Rhodes electric piano, tape loops, processing.

recorded by Joseph Branciforte at Greyfade Studio, Brooklyn on April 23-24, 2018

edited & mixed by Joseph Branciforte in Pelham, NY and Cheshire, CT


5. Rallidae
Turned, and Was (Gold Bolus Recordings GBR 026)

track 8: Awake (Angela Morris) 7:46

track 9: Still Breathing (Angela Morris) 5:05

Angela Morris - tenor saxophone, voice; Dustin Carlson - electric guitar, voice; Scott Colberg - double bass, voice; Nico Dann - drums, voice; Alex Samaras - voice.

recorded by Stuart Bremner and Nathaniel Morgan.

mixed by Nathaniel Morgan and Angela Morris. 

©2016


6. The Art Ensemble of Chicago

We Are on the Edge - A 50th Anniversary Celebration (Pi Recordings PI 80)

track 1: Variations and Sketches from the Bamboo Terrace (Roscoe Mitchell) 7:49

track 2: Bell Song (Famoudou Don Moye) 6:38

Disc One: Roscoe Mitchell - sopranino, soprano & alto saxophones (3, 4, 5, 7, 11, 12); Famoudou Don Moye - drums, congas, djembe, dundun, gongs, Congo bells, bendir, triangles, Thai bells, shakers (2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 10, 12); Hugh Ragin - trumpets, flügelhorn, Thai bells (except 8 & 10); Fred Berry - trumpet, flügelhorn (except 8, 10); Nicole Mitchell - piccolo, flute, bass flute (except 8); Jean Cook - violin (except 2, 8 & 10); Edward Yoon Kwon - viola (except 2, 8 & 10); Tomeka Reid - cello (except 2, 8 & 10); Silvia Bolognesi - double bass (except 2, 8 & 10); Jaribu Shahid - double bass, tuned brass bowls (except 2, 8 & 10); Junius Paul - double bass (except 2, 8 & 10); Dudu Kouaté - djembe, tama/talking drum, calabashes, kanji's, whistles, chimes, bells, small percussions (2, 5, 6, 10, 12); Enoch Williamson - bongos, congas, djembe, kenkeni, okonkolo, Congo bells, chekeré, shakers, tama/talking drum (2, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12); Titos Sompa - vocals, congas, mbira, Congo bells, chic, shakers (2, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12); Christina Wheeler - voice, Array mbira, autoharp, Q-Chord, Moog Thermini, sampler, electronics (3-6, 10-12); Rodolfo Cordova-Lebron - voice (1, 6, 9); Moor Mother aka Camae Ayewa - voice poetry (3, 4, 10); Stephen Rush - conductor (1, 3, 6, 9).

recorded by Geoff Michael at Big Sky Recording, Ann Arbor, MI on October 16-20, 2018.

edited and mixed by Gregory Howe and Robert Kirby at Wide Hive Records, Berkeley, CA.

Disc Two: Roscoe Mitchell - sopranino, soprano & alto saxophones; Famoudou Don Moye - drums, congas, djembe, dundun, gongs, Congo bells, bendir, triangles, Thai bells, shakers;

Hugh Ragin - trumpets, flügelhorn, Thai bells; Fred Berry - trumpet, flügelhorn; Nicole Mitchell - piccolo, flute, bass flute; Jean Cook - violin; Edward Yoon Kwon - viola; Tomeka Reid - cello; Silvia Bolognesi - double bass; Jaribu Shahid - double bass, tuned brass bowls; Junius Paul - double bass; Enoch Williamson - bongos, congas, djembe, kenkeni, okonkolo, Congo bells, chekeré, shakers, tama/talking drum; Titos Sompa - vocals, congas, mbira, Congo bells, chic, shakers; Christina Wheeler - voice, Array mbira, autoharp, Q-Chord, Moog Thermini, sampler, electronics; Stephen Rush - conductor.

Recorded live by Brian Woodring at Edge Fest, Bethlehem United Church of Christ, Ann Arbor, MI on October 20, 2018.

mixed by Liberty Ellman at 4D, Brooklyn.

mastered by Liberty Ellman at 4D, Brooklyn.


7. Raphael Malfliet Large Ensemble
LE10 18-05 (Ruweh Records Ruweh 007)

track 2: Supersonic (Raphael Malfliet) 7:16

track 6: Scintillation (Raphael Malfliet) 8:05

Karin De Fleyt - flutes; Leonhard Huhn - clarinets, alto saxophone; Elena Kakaliagou - French horn; Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø - trombone; Cécile Broché - violin; Frantz Loriot - viola; Elisabeth Coudoux - cello; Raphael Malfliet - electric bass; Carlo Costa - drums, percussion; Toma Gouband - percussion.

recorded at MotorMusic, Mechelen on May 24, 2018.

edited by Jonas Everaert, mixed by Maarten Buyl, mastered by Luis Bacque.


8. Fabian Almazan Trio
This Land Abounds with Life (Biophilia Records BREP 0013)

track 5: Songs of the Forgotten (Fabian Almazan) 6:29

Fabian Almazan - piano, electronics, percussion; Linda May Han Oh - double bass, electric bass; Henry Cole - drums; Megan Gould - violin (8, 9); Monica Davis - violin (8, 9); Karen Waltuch - viola (8, 9); Eleanor Norton - cello (8, 9).

trio recorded by Misha Kachkachishvili at Esplanade Studios, New Orleans on December 21-22, 2018 and string quartet & percussion recorded by Nolan Thies at The Bunker, Brooklyn on January 7, 2019.

mixed and mastered by Dave Darlington on January 17, 2019.


9. Sam Ospovat
Ride Angles (Skirl Records SKIRL 045)

track 6: 3-Levels (Sam Ospovat) 7:17

Matt Mitchell - piano; Kim Cass - double bass; Sam Ospovat - drums, electronics; Nick Lyons - alto saxophone (3, 5); Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar (3, 5); Lorin Benedict - scat vocals (4).

recorded and mixed by Eli Crews at Figure 8 Studios, Brooklyn.

mastered by Jon Cohrs at Spleenless Mastering. 

©2018


10. Matt Mitchell
Phalanx Ambassadors (Pi Recordings PI 81)

track 1: Stretch Goal (Matt Mitchell) 6:25

track 2: Taut Pry (Matt Mitchell) 1:45

Matt Mitchell - piano, Mellotron, Prophet-6; Patricia Brennan - vibraphone, marimba; Miles Okazaki - electric & acoustic guitars; Kim Cass - double bass, electric bass; Kate Gentile - drums, percussion.

recorded by Daniel Goodwin at The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY on December 13-14, 2018.

mixed and mastered by David Torn at Cell Labs East, Bearsville, NY.

コメント
コメントする