MENU
<< 益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 36 | main | masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party: Best 10 albums of 2019 >>
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.36: track listing

new albums from New York Downtown scene in fourth quarter of 2019


1. Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science

Waiting Game (Ajari Music/Motéma Music MTM 0345)
track 1: Trapped in the American Dream (Aaron Parks/Kassa Overall) 7:05
track 12: Dreams and Desperate Measures Part1 (Carrington/Parks/Stevens/Spalding) 〜3:04
Aaron Parks - piano (1-4, 6, 8-15), keyboards (1-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12-15), synth bass (3, 11), vocals (3); Matthew Stevens - electric guitar (1-4, 6-8, 15), vocals (3), arrangement (7), acoustic guitar (8-15); Morgan Guerin - tenor saxophone (1, 3, 6, 8, 10, 15), electric bass (3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 15), EWI (3), vocals (3), drums (10); Terri Lyne Carrington - drums (1-4, 6-10, 12-15), programming (2), percussion (3, 7), vocals (3), string arrangement (3), lead vocals (10); Débo Ray - vocals (1-4, 6-11); Kassa Overall - DJ (1-10), MC (1, 3, 7); Derrick Hodge - electric bass (1, 2, 10); Malcolm-Jamal Warner - spoken word (2); Raydar Ellis - MC (3); Nicholas Payton - trumpet (3); Negah Santos - percussion (3); Chris Fishman - keyboards (3); Edmar Colón - keyboards (3), string arrangement (3), orchestration (12-15); Kokai - MC (4); Mark Kibble - vocals (5); Rapsody - spoken word (6); Esperanza Spalding - electric bass (7), double bass (12-15); Meshell Ndegeocello - spoken word (8); Mumia Abu Jamal - spoken word (8); Maimouna Youssef - MC & vocals (10); Layth Sidiq, Mimi Rabson, David France - violins (3, 12-15); Jeremy Harman - cello (3, 12-15); Wendy Rolfe - flute & alto flute (12-15); Matthew Stubbs - clarinet & bass clarinet (12-15).
recorded by Matt Hayes at Wellspring Sound Studios, Acton, MA on February 9-11, 2017.
mixed by Jeremy Loucas at Sear Sound, NYC.
mastered by Joe LaPorta at Sterling Sound, NYC.

 

2. Kris Davis

Diatom Ribbons (Pyroclastic Records PR 06)
track 1: Diatom Ribbons (Kris Davis) 6:19
track 7: Certain Cells (Kris Davis) 5:39
JD Allen - tenor saxophone (1, 10); Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone (1, 2, 10); Kris Davis - piano; Ches Smith - vibraphone (3, 5, 7); Nels Cline - electric guitar (3, 7, 9); Marc Ribot - electric guitar (8, 9); Trevor Dunn - double bass (1, 2, 5, 7, 10), electric bass (3, 8, 9); Terri Lyne Carrington - drums; Val Jeanty - turntable (except 5 & 6); Esperanza Spalding - voice (2, 7).
recorded by Ron Saint Germain at Oktaven Audio, Mt Vernon, NY in December 2018.
mixed by Ron Saint Germain at Saint’s Place, Kinnelon, NJ in March 2019.
mastered by Scott Hull at Masterdisk, Peekskill, NY.

 

3. Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich

A Tangle of Stars (New Amsterdam Records 7 98304 45589 2)
track 2: Drum the Rubber Hate (Mary Halvorson) 3:18
track 3: Balloon Chord (Mary Halvorson) 2:29
track 7: Ghost Poem (Mary Halvorson) 3:28
Mary Halvorson - electric guitars; John Dieterich - electric guitars, drums, synthesizer.
recorded at John's house in Albuquerque, NM on November 30-December 2, 2018.
recorded, mixed and mastered by John Dieterich.

 

4. Tomas Fujiwara

7 Poets Trio (RogueArt ROG-0095)
track 1: Blend/KP (Tomas Fujiwara) 〜7:42
Patricia Brennan - vibraphone; Tomeka Reid - cello; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded by Aaron Nevezie at The Bunker, Brooklyn on October 14, 2018.
mixed by Aaron Nevezie at The Bunker, Brooklyn.
mastered by Liberty Ellman at 4D, Brooklyn.

 

5. J. Pavone String Ensemble

Brick and Mortar (Birdwatcher Records BW 012)
track 3: Brick and Mortar (Jessica Pavone) 9:02
Erica Dicker - violin; Angela Morris - violin; Jessica Pavone - viola; Joanna Mattrey - viola.
recorded and mixed by Bob Bellerue at Issue Project Room, Brooklyn in May 2018.
mastered by Weasel Walter.

 

6. Mat Maneri Quartet

Dust (Sunnyside Records SSC 1566)
track 1: Mojave (Lucian Ban) 6:52
Mat Maneri - viola; Lucian Ban - piano; John Hébert - double bass; Randy Peterson - drums.
recorded by Tom Tedesco at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ on September 8, 2017.
mixed on November 7, 2017 and mastered on June 5, 2019 by Max Ross at Systems Two, Brooklyn.

 

7. Nick Dunston

Atlantic Extraction (Out of Your Head Records OOYH 004)
track 3: Dunsterlude (Nick Dunston) 4:18
track 13: Collage No. 5 (Nick Dunston) 2:32
Louna Dekker-Vargas - flute, alto flute, piccolo; Ledah Finck - violin, viola; Tal Yahalom - electric guitar; Nick Dunston - double bass, vocals (15); Stephen Boegehold - drums.
recorded by Quinn McCarthy at The Creamery, Brooklyn, NY on March 15, 2019. 
mixed and mastered by Lee Meadvin.

 

8. Machtelinckx/Badenhorst/Cools/Gouband

Porous Structures (Aspen Edities Aspen 009)
track 2: Mémoire (Machtelinckx/Badenhorst/Cools/Gouband) 5:50
track 3: Structure 1 (Ruben Machtelinckx) 8:15
Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet, bass clarinet, tenor saxophone, voice; Ruben Machtelinckx - steelstring guitar; Bert Cools - steelstring guitar; Toma Gouband - percussion.
recorded by Stijn Cools at AMUZ in July 2019.
mixed by Stijn Cools.
mastered by Gert Van Hoof at Cochlea.

 

9. Lea Bertucci

Resonant Field (NNA Tapes NNA 120)
track 1: Wind Piece (Lea Bertucci) 4:53
track 2: Warp and Weft (Lea Bertucci) 4:10〜9:52
Lea Bertucci - alto saxophone, electronics; Robbie Lee - early flute (1); James Ilgenfritz - 5-string double bass (2-4); Tigue - drum samples (3).
recorded by Lea Bertucci at Silo City, Buffalo, New York in Summer 2017.
additional material recorded by Lea Bertucci and Ethan Primason at Pioneer Works, Brooklyn in Winter 2019.
produced and mixed by Lea Bertucci.
mastered by Paul Gold at Salt Mastering. ©2019

 

10. Billie Eilish

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Darkroom/Interscope Records B 0029727-02)
track 3: Xanny (Billie Eilish/Finneas) 4:04
track 7: When the Party's Over (Finneas) 3:16
track 13: I Love You (Billie Eilish/Finneas) 4:52
Billie Eilish O'Connell - vocals; Finneas O'Connell - all instruments, voice.
produced by Finneas, mixed by Rob Kinelski and mastered by John Greenham. ©2019

コメント
コメントする