MENU
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.22: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in second quarter of 2016

1. Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life
track 1: Tic Toc (Marcus Strickland) 3:45
track 3: Talking Loud (Strickland/Baylor) 4:31
Keyuon Harrold - trumpet (1, 3, 4, 5, 7, 11, 14), flügelhorn (8), dialogue (6); Marcus Strickland - tenor, alto & soprano saxophones, bass clarinet (4, 8, 9, 11), Rhodes electric piano (2), drum editing (4), programming (6, 12); Masayuki BIGYUKI Hirano - keyboards (1, 4, 8, 9), Rhodes electric piano (4); Mitch Henry - keyboards (1, 3), Rhodes electric piano (1), organ (3, 5, 13), Wurlitzer electric piano (7), B-3 organ (9), clavinet (11); Kyle Miles - electric bass (1, 3, 8, 9, 11, 13); Charles Haynes - drums (1, 3, 4, 5, 8, 11, 13, 14); Jean Baylor - vocals (3, 4, 8); Chris Dave - drums (2, 7), drum programming (9); Pino Palladino - electric bass (2, 7); Meshell Ndegeocello - electric bass (4, 5, 14); Chris Bruce - electric guitar (5); Robert Glasper - piano (8), Rhodes electric piano (11); James Francies - keyboards (9, 10); E.J. Strickland - dialogue (10).
recorded at Kaleidoscope Sound NJ. ©2016
album "Nihil Novi" (Blue Note Records/Revive Music B002468402)

2. Henry Threadgill Ensemble Double Up
track 1: Part One (Henry Threadgill) 19:16
Henry Threadgill - composition; Jason Moran - piano (left); David Virelles - piano (right); Román Filiú - alto saxophone (left); Curtis Macdonald - alto saxophone (right); José Davila - tuba; Christopher Hoffman - cello; Craig Weinrib - drums.
recorded at Systems Two Recording Studio, Brooklyn on May 22, 2015.
album "Old Locks and Irregular Verbs" (Pi Recordings PI 64)

3. Bobby Avey
track 1: Countless Voices of Unknown People (Bobby Avey) 4:53
track 4: Structural Adjustment (Bobby Avey) 2:19
Bobby Avey - piano; Thomson Kneeland - double bass; Jordan Perlson - drums; John O'Gallagher - alto saxophone (tracks 2, 3, 6, 8).
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC on June 16-17, 2015.
album "Inhuman Wilderness" (InnerVoice Jazz IVJ 102)

4. Guillermo Klein
track 7: Suite Jazmin - Burrito Hill Mirror (Guillermo Klein) 4:56
Taylor Haskins - trumpet, flügelhorn; Diego Urcola - trumpet, trombone; Sandro Tomasi - trombone; Chris Cheek - soprano, tenor & baritone saxophones; Miguel Zenon - alto saxophone; Bill McHenry - tenor saxophone; Guillermo Klein - piano; Ben Monder - electric guitar; Fernando Huergo - electric bass; Jeff Ballard - drums; Richard Nant - percussion, trumpet.
recorded at Avatar Studios, NYC by Katsuhiko Naito on May 15-16, 2015.
album "Los Guachos V" (Sunnyside Records SSC 1414)

5. Megumi Yonezawa Trio
track 5: Sketch (Megumi Yonezawa) 2:59
track 9: Epilogue (Megumi Yonezawa) 3:41
Megumi Yonezawa - piano; John Hébert - double bass; Eric McPherson - drums.
recorded at Acoustic Recording, Brooklyn on October 11, 2012.
album "A Result of the Colors" (Fresh Sound New Talent FSNT-504)

6. Lilly Joel
track 1: I Sea Star (Cassiers/Dumoulin) 1:58
track 10: Today A Small Bird Died Due to Sadness (He was 6 years old) (Cassiers/Dumoulin) 4:11
Lynn Cassiers - voice, objects, effects; Jozef Dumoulin - Rhodes electric piano, Casio SA-77, effects.
recorded at Studio SunnySide, Brussels on May 30-31, 2015 (2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 10), at Studio Rubens, Brussels on December 13, 2015 and live at Wolke, Brussels on February 12, 2015 (1, 8).
album "What Lies in the Sea" (Sub Rosa SR 416)

7. Pascal Niggenkemper Le 7ème Continent
track 1: Great Pacific Garbage Patch (Pascal Niggenkemper) 3:04
track 3: Gyres Océaniques (Pascal Niggenkemper) 6:21
Julián Elvira - pronomos, sub-contrabass flute; Joris Rühl - clarinet, bass clarinet, amplification; Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet, bass clarinet, amplification; Eve Risser - prepared piano; Philip Zoubek - prepared piano; Pascal Niggenkemper double bass; Constantin Herzog - double bass (7).
recorded at Loft, Cologne by Christian Heck on October 30, 2014 and by Stefan Deistler on March 23, 2016 (7).
album "Talking Trash" (Clean Feed Records CF 373 CD)

8. Colin Stetson
track 1: Symphony No.3 Op.36 - I (Henryk Górecki) 28:24
Colin Stetson - alto, tenor & bass saxophones, contrabass clarinet, Lyricon; Matt Bauder - tenor & baritone saxophones, clarinet; Dan Bennett - tenor & baritone saxophones, clarinet; Ryan Ferreira - electric guitar; Grey Mcmurray - electric guitar; Sarah Neufeld - violin; Rebecca Foon - cello; Gyda Valtysdottir - cello; Greg Fox - drums; Shahzad Ismaily - synthesizer; Justin Walter - keyboards, EVI; Megan Stetson - voice.
recorded at Figure 8 Studios, Brooklyn. ©2016
album "Sorrow - A Reimagining Of Górecki's 3rd Symphony" (Boosey & Hawkes 52HZ 001 CD)

9. Tyshawn Sorey
disc 2-track 1: Reverie (Tyshawn Sorey) 15:07
Corey Smythe - piano; Chern Hwei Fung - violin; Kyle Armbrust - viola; Rubin Kodheli - cello; Christopher Tordini - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums, conductor.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn by Michael Marciano on December 13, 2015.
album "Inner Spectrum of Variables" (Pi Recordings PI 65)

10. Eliot Cardinaux
track 7: Conspiring Psychic (Cardinaux/Maneri/Morgan/Hemmen) 11:20
Eliot Cardinaux – voice, piano; Mat Maneri – viola; Thomas Morgan – double bass; Flin van Hemmen – drums, percussion.
recorded by Tom Tedesco at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ, on April 13th, 2014.
album "American Thicket" (Loyal Label LLCD 019)
masuko/tada yotsuya tea party vol. 22: information
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 22

2016年7月24日(日) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)
ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:ベース・ヴァイオリン・エレクトロニクス奏者/作曲家
参加費:¥1,300 (1ドリンク付き)

益子博之x多田雅範四谷音盤茶会 vol. 22

今回は、2016年第2 四半期(4〜6月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDをご紹介します。

ゲストには、ジャズから即興、エレクトロ、ポップスまで幅広い分野で活躍するベース/ヴァイオリン/エレクトロニクス奏者、千葉広樹さんをお迎えすることになりました。千葉さんの活動の範囲と同じように、多彩に広がる現在のニューヨークを中心としたシーンの動向をどのように聴くのでしょうか。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

****************************************

千葉広樹(ちば・ひろき)

千葉広樹

ベース・ヴァイオリン・エレクトロニクス奏者/作曲家

1981年岩手県に生まれ、Riddim Saunter等のバンド活動を経て2004年からジャズベーシストとして活動を始め、Jazz, Pops, Rock, Impro, Electronica, Hiphop等様々なシーンで活動している。現在の主な活動はKinetic、サンガツ、rabbitooの他、ラヴサイケデリコ、蓮沼執太、古川麦、優河、湯川潮音、スガダイロー、渡邊琢磨Piano Quintet、潮田雄一、中島ノブユキ、mmm、イトケンwithSPEAKERS、佐立努、入江陽などのサポートにて活動している。

ゲストにOMSB、K-BOMB、志人を迎えたKineticの2ndアルバム「db」が2016年6月にBlack Smoker Recordsよりリリース。

公式サイト:HIROKI CHIBA official web site 
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 21: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in first quarter of 2016

1. Esperanza Spalding
track 2: Unconditional Love (Esperanza Spalding) 3:46
Esperanza Spalding - electric bass, vocals, piano (10, 12), synth bass (12); Matthew Stevens - electric & acoustic guitars; Justin Tyson - drums (1, 6, 11, 12); Karriem Riggins - drums (2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10), percussion (9); Corey King - background vocals (1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 12), synthesizer (6), trombone (8), keyboard (12); Emily Elbert - background vocals (1, 6, 12); Nadia Washington - background vocals (2, 5, 7); Fred Martin - background vocals (11); Katriz Trinidad - background vocals (11); Celeste Butler - background vocals (11); Kimberly L. Cook-Ratliff - background vocals (11).
recorded at NRG Studios, LA, at The Magic Shop, NYC and at HUMAN, NYC. ©2016
album “Emily’s D+Evolution” (Concord Records 0888072382657)

2. Jaimeo Brown Transcendence
track 5: Be So Glad (Brown/Sholar/Lewis) 5:53
track 9: For Mama Lucy (Brown/Sholar/Lomax/Grant) 5:54
Jaleel Shaw - alto saxophone (1, 4, 6, 7, 8, 12); JD Allen - tenor saxophone (3, 5, 6, 8, 9); Marcia Miget - flute (3, 8); Chris Sholar - electronics, electric guitar (2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 9); Brandon McCune - organ (3); BigYuki; keyboards (4, 5); James Francies - keyboards (5); Jaimeo Brown - drums, electronics, cymbals (10); Lester Chambers - vocals (2); Cadence Brown - vocals (2); Marisha Rodriguez - vocals (2, 7, 8); Falu - vocals (6, 7, 10); The Gee’s Bend Quilters: Chine Pettway, Mary Ann Pettway, Revil Mosley, Larine Pettway - vocals (6, 12).
recorded at Valve Tone Studio, NYC on November 22-23, 2014.
album “Work Songs” (Motéma Music MTA-CD-191)

3. Carate Urio Orchestra
track 2: År Antipan (Badenhorst/Carpio) 8:19
track 4: Iron Bird (Joachim Badenhorst) 3:53
Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet, bass clarinet, tenor saxophone, keyboard, vocals (5, 8); Sam Kulik - trombone, electric guitar; Frantz Loriot - viola; Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass; Brice Soniano - double bass, electric bass; Nico Roig - electric guitar; Sean Carpio - drums, electric guitar, voice (2); everyone - choir (8).
recorded at The Theatre Hall of Nona, Mechelen, Belgium on February 23-24, 2015.
album “Lover” (Klein 06)

4. Linus + Økland/Van Heertum
track 1: A (Machtelinckx/Jillings/Økland/Heertum) 17:23
Ruben Machtelinckx - acoustic baritone guitar, banjo; Thomas Jillings - tenor & C-melody saxophones, alto clarinet; Nils Økland - Hardanger fiddle; Niels Van Heertum - euphonium.
recorded at The Rabbitfield, Belgium on February 14, 2015.
album “Felt Like Old Folk” (Smeraldina-Rima 29)

5. Ayumi Tanaka Trio
track 3: Tokoyo (Ayumi Tanaka) 6:26
田中鮎美 - piano; Christian Meeas Svendsen - double bass; Per Oddvar Johansen - drums.
recorded in Oslo, Norway on January 2015.
album “Memento” (AMP Music & Records AT 006)

6. Nik Bärtsch's Mobile
track 1: Module 29_14 (Nik Bärtsch) 8:59
Nik Bärtsch - piano; Sha - bass clarinet, contrabass clarinet; Kaspar Rast - drums, percussion; Nicolas Stocker - drums, tuned percussion;
Extended (3, 5, 7): Etienne Abelin - violin; Ola Sendecki - violin;David Schnee - viola; Solme Hong - cello; Ambrosius Huber - cello.
recorded at Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano in March 2015.
album “Continuum” (ECM Records ECM 2464)

7. Dan Weiss
track 1: The Drummers Meet (Dan Weiss) 0:56
track 4: Tony (Dan Weiss) 7:11
Anna Webber - flute, alto flute; David Binney - alto saxophone; Miguel Zenón - alto saxophone; Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone; Ben Gerstein - trombone; Jacob Garchik - trombone, tuba; Katie Andrews - harp; Jacob Sacks - piano; Matt Mitchell - keyboard, piano, glockenspiel, organ, vibraphone; Miles Okazaki - electric guitar, vocal percussion; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Dan Weiss - drums, tabla, vocal percussion; Stephen Cellucci - percussion, vocal percussion; Judith Berkson - voice; Lana Is - voice; Jen Shyu - voice.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on December 18-20, 2014.
album “Sixteen : Drummers Suite” (Pi Recordings PI 63)

8. Ches Smith
track 1: The Bell (Ches Smith) 9:29
Craig Taborn - piano; Mat Maneri - viola; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, timpani.
recorded at Avatar Studios, NYC in June 2015.
album “The Bell” (ECM Records ECM 2474)

9. Flin van Hemmen
track 1: Drums of Days I (Flin van Hemmen) 8:40
Todd Neufeld - acoustic guitar; Eivind Opsvik - double bass; Flin van Hemmen - piano, drums; Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones (2); Eliot Cardinaux - poem (4).
recorded at Firehouse Space, Brooklyn on June 22nd, 2014.
album “Drums of Days” (Neither/Nor Records N/N 005)

10. Julian Shore
track 2: Which Way Now? (Julian Shore/Jean Case) 8:42
Julian Shore - piano, Wurlitzer electric piano; Dayna Stephens - tenor saxophone (2-4, 10), soprano saxophone (6); Gilad Hekselman - electric guitar (2-4, 6, 10); Aidan Carroll - double bass (2-4, 6, 10); Colin Stranahan - drums (2-4, 6, 10); Godwin Louis - alto saxophone (2, 4); Michael Thomas - clarinet, bass clarinet, alto flute (3); Michael Mayo - voice (5); Alexa Barchini - voice (5); Jorge Roeder - double bass (7); Samuel Torres - percussion (7); Noah Preminger - clarinet (8), tenor saxophone (9); Kurt Ozan - guitar, dobro, pedal steel guitar (9).
©2016
album “Which Way Now?” (Tone Rogue Records 8 89211 88556 5)
masuko/tada yotsuya tea party vol. 21: information
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 21

2016年4月24日(日) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)
ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:坪井 洋(ドラム・パーカッション奏者/作曲家)
参加費:¥1,300 (1ドリンク付き)

四谷音盤茶会 vol. 21

今回は、2016年第1 四半期(1〜3月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDをご紹介します。ゲストには、ドラム奏者/作曲家、坪井 洋さんをお迎えすることになりました。スウェーデンのジャズ・シーンで永らく活動されてきた坪井さんは、現在のニューヨークを中心としたシーンの動向をどのように聴くのでしょうか。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

topic・tadamasu:http://gekkasha.modalbeats.com/?eid=954584

****************************************

坪井 洋(つぼい・ひろし)

坪井 洋

ドラム奏者/作曲家

大分県別府市生まれ。千葉大学入学後、モダンジャズ研究会に所属しドラムをはじめる。原 大力氏に弟子入りし、在学中より関東のレストラン・ライブハウス等でジャンルを問わずプロ活動を始める。2007年より通信制サポート校に音楽講師として在籍し、児童相談所の勤務経験も活かし、様々な悩みを持つ生徒・家族に音楽を通して関わっていく。

2010年、海外修行を決意し、まずカナダのトロントに渡り、地元のミュージシャンと交流を重ねる。2012年にスウェーデンのヨーテボリに渡り、Ljunskile folkhögskolaのJazz科に首席で合格し在籍。各地のライブハウス・レストランで演奏はもちろん、ラジオで生演奏を行ったりと地元の様々なプロミュージシャンと交流する。Terje Sundby氏に師事。

2013年にTerje氏の勧めによりドイツのベルリンに渡る。様々な国籍のミュージシャンと演奏を重ね交流していく。また美術家・ダンサーなどいろいろなジャンルのアーティストと関わり、社会とアートについての考えを深めていく。

2014年、今まで培ったものを腰を据えて実践して行くために帰国し、拠点を東京に置く。
Kenneth Knundsen,Ramiro Oraciregui,Thomas Daborowskiとの日本ツアーも終え、世界と交流しながら、あらゆるボーダーレスで活動中。
現在、レギュラーとして3人リーダー「Tre farger」、南博 「Europhobian 4」、津上研太 「元太平洋」、自己リーダー「まゆたま」、津上研太 「Q」、瑞季 「OCHOSHi」(敬称略、発足順)で活躍中。

公式ブログ:ドラマー坪井洋の放浪日誌 

 

Best 10 albums of 2015
1. Matt Mitchell
Vista Accumulation (Pi Recordings PI 62)
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Matt Mitchell - piano; Chris Tordini - double bass; Dan Weiss - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on January 8-9, 2015.

2. Simon Jermyn’s Trot A Mouse
Pictorial Atlas of Mammals (Skirl Records SKIRL 031)
Ingrid Laubrock - tenor saxophone; Mat Maneri - viola; Simon Jermyn - 6-string electric bass; Tom Rainey - drums.
recorded at Trout Recording, Brooklyn on September 15, 2012.

3. Mette Henriette
Mette Henriette (ECM Records ECM 2460/61)
disc 1 o: Mette Henriette Martedatter Rølvåg - tenor saxophone; Johan Lindvall - piano; Katrine Schiøtt - violoncello.
disc 2 Ø: Mette Henriette Martedatter Rølvåg - tenor saxophone; Eivind Lønning - trumpet; Henrik Nørstebø - trombone; Andreas Rokseth - bandoneon; Johan Lindvall - piano; Sara Övinge - violin; Karin Hellqvist - violin; Odd Hannisdal - violin; Bendik Bjørnstad Foss - viola; Ingvild Nesdal Sandnes - violoncello; Katrine Schiøtt - violoncello; Per Zanussi - double bass; Per Oddvar Johansen - drums, saw.
recorded at Rainbow Studio, Oslo in 2013-2014.

4. Jen Shyu & Jade Tongue
Sounds and Cries of the World (Pi Recordings PI 61)
Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet; Mat Maneri - viola; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Dan Weiss - drums; Jen Shyu - vocals, piano, gat kim (2-stringed Taiwanese moon lute), gayageum (12-stringed Korean zither), ggwaenggwari (Korean gong), kemanak (Javanese gamelan idiophone).
recorded at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on August 27, 2014.

5. Rema Hasumi
Utazata (Ruweh Records Ruweh 101)
Rema Hasumi - piano, voice (1, 4, 7); Todd Neufeld - electric guitar, acoustic guitar (7); Thomas Morgan - double bass; Billy Mintz - drums; Ben Gerstein - trombone (1, 3, 6); Sergio Krakowski - pandeiro (1), mbira (7), adufo (7).
recorded at Oktaven Audio, Yonkers, NY in December 2013.

6. Masabumi Kikuchi/Ben Street/Thomas Morgan/Kresten Osgood
Masabumi Kikuchi/Ben Street/Thomas Morgan/Kresten Osgood (ILK Music ILK 238 CD)
Masabumi Kikuchi - piano; Ben Street - double bass (left); Thomas Morgan - double bass (right); Kresten Osgood - drums.
recorded at Peter Karl Studio, Brooklyn in 2008. ©2015

7. Henry Threadgill Zooid
In for a Penny, In for a Pound (Pi Recordings PI 58)
Henry Threadgill - alto saxophone, flute, bass flute; Jose Davila - trombone, tuba; Liberty Ellman - guitar; Christopher Hoffman - cello; Elliot Humberto Kavee - drums, percussion.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on December 8-9, 2014.

8. Tim Berne's Snakeoil
You've Been Watching Me (ECM Records ECM 2443)
Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Oscar Noriega - clarinet, bass clarinet; Matt Mitchell - piano, electronics; Ryan Ferreira - electric & acoustic guitars; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, percussion, timpani.
recorded at The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY in December 2014.

9. Ben Monder
Amorphae (ECM Records ECM 2421)
Ben Monder - electric guitar, electric baritone guitar (3, 4); Pete Rende - synthesizer (4, 5); Andrew Cyrille - drums (3, 4, 5, 7); Paul Motian - drums (2, 6).
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC in October 2010 (2, 6, 8) and at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn in December 2013 (1, 3, 4, 5, 7).

10. Jacob Garchik
Ye Olde (Yestereve Records 05)
Jacob Garchik - trombone, alto horn, tenor horn; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Jonathan Goldberger - electric guitar, baritone guitar; Vinnie Sperrazza - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studios, Brooklyn in Spring 2014.

extra. Sufjan Stevens
Carrie & Lowell (Asthmatic Kitty Records AKR 099)
Sufjan Stevens - vocals, guitars, keyboards, electronics; Casey Foubert - guitars, vocals; Laura Veirs - vocals; Nedelle Torrisi - vocals; Sean Carey - percussion, vocals; Ben Lester - pedal steel guitar; Thomas Bartlett - piano, keyboards, vocals.
recorded at Flora Recording, Portland, Oregon, at Black Watch, Norman, Oklahoma, at April Base, Eau Claire, Wisconsin, at Pat Dillet’s studio, NYC, and at Sufjan’s office in Dumbo, Brooklyn, some tracks recorded on an iPhone in a hotel room in Klamath Falls, Oregon. ©2015
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol.20: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in fourth quarter of 2015:

1.Bigyuki
track 2: John Connor [M. Hirano/Bilal] 4:52
Bigyuki - keyboards; Randy Runyon - electric guitar, vocals; Daru Jones - drums (1, 3, 4, 5, 6); Justin Tyson - drums (2, 7); Bilal - vocals (2); Hannah Macklin - vocals (3); Chris Turner - vocals (7); Gregoire Maret - harmonica (7).
recorded at The Breeding Ground, NYC. ©2015
album “Greek Fire” (High Breed Music)

2. Jacob Garchik
track 4: The Lady of Duck Island [Jacob Garchik] 3:28
track 8: The Opossum King of Greenwood Forest [Jacob Garchik] 3:21
Jacob Garchik - trombone, alto horn, tenor horn; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Jonathan Goldberger - electric guitar, baritone guitar; Vinnie Sperrazza - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studios, Brooklyn in Spring 2014.
album “Ye Olde” (Yestereve Records 05)

3. Ben Monder
track 4: Gamma Crucis [Monder/Cyrille/Rende] 5:15
Ben Monder - electric guitar, electric baritone guitar (3, 4); Pete Rende - synthesizer (4, 5); Andrew Cyrille - drums (3, 4, 5, 7); Paul Motian - drums (2, 6).
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC in October 2010 (2, 6, 8) and at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn in December 2013 (1, 3, 4, 5, 7).
album “Amorphae” (ECM Records ECM 2421)

4. Mette Henriette
disc 1 - track 11: A Void [Mette Henriette] 4:27
disc 2 - track 14: Breathe [Mette Henriette] 3:59
disc 1 o: Mette Henriette Martedatter Rølvåg - tenor saxophone; Johan Lindvall - piano; Katrine Schiøtt - violoncello.
disc 2 Ø: Mette Henriette Martedatter Rølvåg - tenor saxophone; Eivind Lønning - trumpet; Henrik Nørstebø - trombone; Andreas Rokseth - bandoneon; Johan Lindvall - piano; Sara Övinge - violin; Karin Hellqvist - violin; Odd Hannisdal - violin; Bendik Bjørnstad Foss - viola; Ingvild Nesdal Sandnes - violoncello; Katrine Schiøtt - violoncello; Per Zanussi - double bass; Per Oddvar Johansen - drums, saw.
recorded at Rainbow Studio, Oslo in 2013-2014.
album “Mette Henriette” (ECM Records ECM 2460/61)

5. Jon Irabagon
track 1: Revvvv [Jon Irabagon] 3:10
track 3: What Have We Here [Jon Irabagon] 3:31
Jon Irabagon - sopranino saxophone.
recorded at The Lake View Presbyterian Church, Chicago on December 29, 2014.
album “Inaction Is an Action” (Irabbagast Records 005)

6. Masahide Tokunaga
track 1: 1. [Masahide Tokunaga] 5:11
徳永将豪 - alto saxophone.
recorded at Apollo, Tokyo on January 12, 2015.
album “Alto Saxophone 2” (hitorri hitorri-994)

7. Nonoko Yoshida
track 6: Excerpt from 15 Lunatics (for my mother) [Nonoko Yoshida] 5:38
吉田野乃子 - alto saxophone.
recorded at The Silent Barn, Brooklyn in September 2015 (1-5) and at GSI Studios, NYC in April 2015 (6, 7).
album “Lotus” (Nonoya Records 001)

8. Ingrid Laubrock
track 6: Hyptic Jerk [Ingrid Laubrock] 15:41
Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & alto saxophones; Ben Gerstein - trombone; Dan Peck - tuba; Tom Rainey - drums.
recorded at Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT on September 13-14, 2014.
album “Ubatuba” (Firehouse 12 Records FH12-04-01-022)

9. Matt Mitchell
disc 1 - track 3: Numb Trudge [Matt Mitchell] 16:20
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Matt Mitchell - piano; Chris Tordini - double bass; Dan Weiss - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on January 8-9, 2015.
album “Vista Accumulation” (Pi Recordings PI 62)

10. Dre Hocevar Trio
track 3: Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA) [Dre Hocevar] 11:09
Bram De Looze - piano; Lester St.louis - cello; Dre Hocevar - drums; Sam Pluta - electronics, signal processing (3).
recorded at Systems Two Recording Studios, Brooklyn on February 26-27, 2014
album “Coding of Evidentiality” (Clean Feed Records CF 325)
masuko/tada yotsuya tea party vol. 20: information
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 20 
 
2016年1月24日 open 1830/start 1900/end 2200予定 
ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:山田あずさ(鍵盤打楽器奏者/作曲家)
参加費:¥1,300 (1ドリンク付き) 

四谷音盤茶会 vol. 20

今回は、2015年第4 四半期(10〜12月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDと2015年の年間ベスト10をご紹介します。 ゲストには、鍵盤打楽器奏者/作曲家、山田あずささんをお迎えすることになりました。ポップスから完全即興、ソロ演奏まで幅広い領域で活躍する山田さんは、現在のニューヨークを中心としたシーンの動向をどのように聴くのでしょうか。お楽しみに。(益子博之) 


****************************************

山田あずさ

山田あずさ

鍵盤打楽器奏者/作曲家

北海道富良野出身。桐朋学園大学音楽学部カレッジデュプロマコースにてマリンバを専攻、世界的なマリンバ奏者である安倍圭子、浜まゆみの両氏に師事。

2011年コンセール・ヴィヴァン新人オーディション合格。卒業後、WUJA BIN BIN、渋さ知らズ オーケストラなどのバンドをはじめ、自身のバンド MoMo、ATLAS、nouonで作曲も手掛ける。海外ツアーやマリンバ曲などの制作・録音、近年では、ドイツ在住のダモ鈴木(CAN)、舞踏家 蝉丸(山海塾)との共演、さらに、星野源やタクシー・サウダージなどヴォーカリストのサポートなど、活動の幅は多岐に渡る。不定期で開催しているワークショップでは楽器づくり/音楽体験など、親子で楽しめる内容で好評を博す。

これまでに、スペイン のSAN SEBASTIAN JAZZALDIA、ポルトガルの FNN SINES2013、フランス のLA ROQUE D’ANTHERON FESTIVAL DE PIANOなど伝統ある海外フェスに出演、国内では六本木アートナイト、ラ・フォル・ジュルネ・オ・ジャパン、神奈川国際芸術フェスティバルなどに出演。



  

****************************************

益子博之ますこ・ひろゆき 1965年東京生まれニューヨークのダウンタウンブルックリンの現代ジャズを中心に周辺ジャンルへと関心を広げる毎年6月頃1週間程NYに滞在してシーンを定点観測ジャズけものみちを往く」を『ジャズ批評』120125号に連載した。共著に『Jazz The New Chapter』『Jazz The New Chapter 2』『ジャズ・サックスディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 33』『ジャズ・ピアノディスク・ガイド・シリーズ NO. 38)』(シンコーミュージック)等がある。音楽サイト com-post.jp 同人。

多田雅範(ただ・まさのり) 1961年、北海道の炭鉱の町に生まれる。元ECMファンクラブ会長。音楽誌『OutThere』の編集に携わる。音楽サイト musicircus を堀内宏公と主宰。音楽日記 Niseko-RossyPi-Pikoe Review。音楽サイト JAZZ TOKYO コントリビューター。共著に『ECM catalog』(東京キララ社)がある。
masuko × tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 19: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in third quarter of 2015:

1. Joel Harrison 5: Spirit House (Whirlwind Recordings WR 4673)
track 2: Old Friends (Joel Harrison) 6:01
Cuong Vu - trumpet; Paul Hanson - bassoon; Joel Harrison - electric guitar, voice; Kermit Driscoll - electric bass, double bass; Brian Blade - drums, voice; Everett Bradley - voice (5); Adam Klipple - hammond B-3 organ (5).
recorded at Fantasy Sound, Berkeley, CA in April 2013.

2. Joachim Badenhorst/Dan Peck: The Salt of Deformation (Klein 05)
track 2: Aders (Badenhorst/Peck) 7:48
Joachim Badenhorst - clarinet, bass clarinet, tubes, some Flemish chanting; Dan Peck - tuba, tubes.
recorded at A Thousand Caves, Brooklyn. ©2015

3. Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld: Never Were The Way She Was (Constellation Records CST 113)
track 5: With the Dark Hug of Time (Stetson/Neufeld) 6:33
Colin Stetson - tenor & bass saxophones, contrabass clarinet; Sarah Neufeld - violin, voice.
recorded live (no overdubs/loops) at The End of the World. ©2015

4. Jen Shyu & Jade Tongue: Sounds and Cries of the World (Pi Recordings PI 61)
track 3: Mother of Time (Jen Shyu) 8:22
Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet; Mat Maneri - viola; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Dan Weiss - drums; Jen Shyu - vocals, piano, gat kim (2-stringed Taiwanese moon lute), gayageum (12-stringed Korean zither), ggwaenggwari (Korean gong), kemanak (Javanese gamelan idiophone).
recorded at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on August 27, 2014.

5. John Hébert: Rambling Confessions (Sunnyside Records SSC 1413)
track 2: Fool (Chan Marshall) 6:25
Andy Milne - piano; John Hébert - double bass; Billy Drummond - drums; Jen Shyu - voice.
recorded at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ on September 2, 2011.

6. Benoît Delbecq 3: Ink (Clean Feed Records CF 340 CD)
track 1: Le Ruisseau (Benoît Delbecq) 7:00
Benoît Delbecq - piano; Miles Perkin - double bass; Emile Biayenda - drums, percussion.
recorded at Studio de Meudon, France on July 2-3, 2014.

7. The Bureau of Atomic Tourism: Hapax Legomena (Rat Records RAT 034)
track 4: Carolientje en hair bootje (Jozef Dumoulin) 12:33
Nate Wooley - trumpet; Andrew d’Angelo - alto saxophone, bass clarinet; Jozef Dumoulin - rhodes electric piano; Hilmar Jensson - electric guitar; Tim Dahl - electric bass; Teun Verbruggen - drums.
recorded live at Handelsbeurs, Gent, live at AMR and live at Tivoli, Brussels, Belgium in May 2014.

8. Tim Berne’s Snakeoil: Anguis Oleum heh heh (Screwgun Records)
track 3: Lamé 3 (Tim Berne) 8:34
Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Oscar Noriega - clarinet, bass clarinet; Matt Mitchell - piano; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, percussion.
recorded live at the Exit Row on CD Label. ©2015

9. Liberty Ellman: Radiate (Pi Recordings PI 60)
track 3: Rhinocerisms (Liberty Ellman) 8:51
track 8: Enigmatic Runner (Liberty Ellman) 4:44
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Jose Davila - tuba, trombone; Steve Lehman - alto saxophone; Liberty Ellman - electric guitar; Stephan Crump - double bass; Damion Reid - drums.
recorded at Systems Two Studios, Brooklyn on November 3-4, 2014.

10. Mary Halvorson: Meltframe (Firehouse 12 Records FH12-04-01-021)
track 4: Sadness (Ornette Coleman) 3:41
track 6: Ida Lupino (Carla Bley) 4:19
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar.
recorded at Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT on November 4-5, 2014.

 
masuko/tada yotsuya tea party vol. 19: information
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 19

2015年10月25日(日) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)
ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:カイドーユタカ(ベース奏者)
参加費:¥1,300 (1ドリンク付き)

四谷音盤茶会 vol. 19

今回は、2015年第3 四半期(7〜9月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDをご紹介します。

ゲストには、ベース奏者、カイドーユタカさんをお迎えすることになりました。ストレートなジャズから完全即興、ソロ演奏まで幅広い領域で活躍するカイドーさんは、現在のニューヨークを中心としたシーンの動向をどのように聴くのでしょうか。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

****************************************

カイドーユタカ

カイドーユタカ

ベース奏者
 
1970年東京都出身。松野茂氏(国立音楽大学名誉教授)に師事しコントラバスのクラシック奏法を学ぶ。2000年横浜ジャズプロムナードに「AAS」で出演し、最多4部門を獲得。2005年「epocus」インドネシアツアーでインドネシア国立芸大、フランス交流基金ホール等で演奏。

ヨーロッパのフリーインプロヴィゼーションに興味を持ち、2008年、2009年と2010年、ドイツに短期滞在しベルリンのライブハウスなどに出演、ドイツのミュージシャンと親交を深める。

立花秀輝(as)「AAS」、平井庸一(g)「Cool Jazz Septet」、旧橋壮(ts)group、藤川義明(as)group 等の他、ジャズ系のライブ&レコーディングのサポート、即興無伴奏ソロ、ダンス、舞踏、映像作品とのコラボレーションなどを行っている。

公式ブログ:『かゆいかたどう?』◆カイドーユタカ

  

  
masuko × tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 18: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in second quarter of 2015:

1. David Torn
track 1: At Least There Was Nothing (David Torn) 7:48
David Torn - electric guitar, electric oud, real-time mechanical and electronic modifications.
recorded at the Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center Concert Hall, Troy, NY and at Cell Labs, Bearsville, NY in February 2014.
album “Only Sky” (ECM Records ECM 2433 CD)

2. Simon Jermyn’s Trot A Mouse
track 6: Lean (Simon Jermyn) 5:35
Ingrid Laubrock - tenor saxophone; Mat Maneri - viola; Simon Jermyn - 6-string electric bass; Tom Rainey - drums.
recorded at Trout Recording, Brooklyn on September 15, 2012.
album “Pictorial Atlas of Mammals” (Skirl Records SKIRL 031)

3. Howard Peach
track 1: Lausanne (Howard Peach) 9:51
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone; Simon Jermyn - electric bass; Lander Gyselinck - drums.
recorded at New York University, NYC in December 2013.
album “Howard Peach” (El Negocito Records eNR 028)

4. Devin Gray
track 4: Jungle Design (for Hannah Shaw) (Devin Gray) 10:28
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Kris Davis - piano; Chris Tordini - double bass; Devin Gray - drums.
recorded at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ on May 25, 2014.
album “Relative Resonance” (Skirl Records SKIRL 028)

5. Kris Davis Infrasound
track 4: Whirly Swirly (Kris Davis) 11:53
Ben Goldberg - bass clarinet, contra-alto clarinet, clarinet (center left); Oscar Noriega - bass clarinet, clarinet (left); Joachim Badenhorst - bass clarinet, clarinet (right); Andrew Bishop - bass clarinet, contrabass clarinet, clarinet (center right); Nate Radley - electric guitar; Kris Davis - piano; Gary Versace - organ, accordion (3); Jim Black - drums.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC on January 7-8, 2014.
album “Save Your Breath” (Clean Feed Records CF 322 CD)

6. Tim Berne's Snakeoil
track 1: Lost in Redding (Tim Berne) 6:58
Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Oscar Noriega - clarinet, bass clarinet; Matt Mitchell - piano, electronics; Ryan Ferreira - electric & acoustic guitars; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, percussion, timpani.
recorded at The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY in December 2014.
album “You've Been Watching Me” (ECM Records ECM 2443)

7. Henry Threadgill Zooid
disk 1 - track 3: Dosepic (for cello) (Henry Threadgill) 16:00
Henry Threadgill - alto saxophone, flute, bass flute; Jose Davila - tuba, trombone; Liberty Ellman - guitar; Christopher Hoffman - cello; Elliot Humberto Kavee - drums, percussion.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on December 8-9, 2014.
album “In for a Penny, In for a Pound” (Pi Recordings PI 58)

8. Steve Coleman & Council of Balance
track 10: Eye of Heru (Steve Coleman) 5:13
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Jeff Missal - piccolo trumpet, trumpet (except 9); Tim Albright - trombone (except 3-6); David Nelson - bass trombone (3-6); Barry Crawford - piccolo, flute; Rane Moore - clarinet, bass clarinet; Steve Coleman - alto saxophone; Maria Grand - tenor saxophone, cowbell (except 1, 7); David Bryant - piano; Kristin Lee - violin; Chris Otto - viola; Jay Campbell - cello; Greg Chudzik - contrabass; Miles Okazaki - electric guitar (except 2, 7); Anthony Tidd - electric bass (8, 9); Marcus Gilmore - drums; Alex Lipowski - timpani, xylophone, triangle, gongs; Nei Sacramento - congas, talking drum, berimbau (1, 2, 8, 9); Mauricio Hererra - bongos (7, 8, 9); Ramón García Pérez - congas (8, 9); Jen Shyu - vocals (1, 2).
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on October 11-13, 2014.
album “Synovial Joints” (Pi Recordings PI 57)

9.
Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up
track 1: Lastly (Tomas Fujiwara) 7:59
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Brian Settles - tenor saxophone, flute; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Michael Formanek - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on February 16, 2014.
album “After All Is Said” (482 Music 482-1089)

10. Rema Hasumi
track 1: Azuma Asobi (traditional) 8:47
Rema Hasumi - piano, voice (1, 4, 7); Todd Neufeld - electric guitar, acoustic guitar (7); Thomas Morgan - double bass; Billy Mintz - drums; Ben Gerstein - trombone (1, 3, 6); Sergio Krakowski - pandeiro (1), mbira (7), adufo (7).
recorded at Oktaven Audio, Yonkers, NY in December 2013.
album “Utazata” (Ruweh Records Ruweh 101)
<< | 2/6PAGES | >>