MENU
masuko × tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 18: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in second quarter of 2015:

1. David Torn
track 1: At Least There Was Nothing (David Torn) 7:48
David Torn - electric guitar, electric oud, real-time mechanical and electronic modifications.
recorded at the Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center Concert Hall, Troy, NY and at Cell Labs, Bearsville, NY in February 2014.
album “Only Sky” (ECM Records ECM 2433 CD)

2. Simon Jermyn’s Trot A Mouse
track 6: Lean (Simon Jermyn) 5:35
Ingrid Laubrock - tenor saxophone; Mat Maneri - viola; Simon Jermyn - 6-string electric bass; Tom Rainey - drums.
recorded at Trout Recording, Brooklyn on September 15, 2012.
album “Pictorial Atlas of Mammals” (Skirl Records SKIRL 031)

3. Howard Peach
track 1: Lausanne (Howard Peach) 9:51
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone; Simon Jermyn - electric bass; Lander Gyselinck - drums.
recorded at New York University, NYC in December 2013.
album “Howard Peach” (El Negocito Records eNR 028)

4. Devin Gray
track 4: Jungle Design (for Hannah Shaw) (Devin Gray) 10:28
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Kris Davis - piano; Chris Tordini - double bass; Devin Gray - drums.
recorded at Tedesco Studios, Paramus, NJ on May 25, 2014.
album “Relative Resonance” (Skirl Records SKIRL 028)

5. Kris Davis Infrasound
track 4: Whirly Swirly (Kris Davis) 11:53
Ben Goldberg - bass clarinet, contra-alto clarinet, clarinet (center left); Oscar Noriega - bass clarinet, clarinet (left); Joachim Badenhorst - bass clarinet, clarinet (right); Andrew Bishop - bass clarinet, contrabass clarinet, clarinet (center right); Nate Radley - electric guitar; Kris Davis - piano; Gary Versace - organ, accordion (3); Jim Black - drums.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC on January 7-8, 2014.
album “Save Your Breath” (Clean Feed Records CF 322 CD)

6. Tim Berne's Snakeoil
track 1: Lost in Redding (Tim Berne) 6:58
Tim Berne - alto saxophone; Oscar Noriega - clarinet, bass clarinet; Matt Mitchell - piano, electronics; Ryan Ferreira - electric & acoustic guitars; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, percussion, timpani.
recorded at The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY in December 2014.
album “You've Been Watching Me” (ECM Records ECM 2443)

7. Henry Threadgill Zooid
disk 1 - track 3: Dosepic (for cello) (Henry Threadgill) 16:00
Henry Threadgill - alto saxophone, flute, bass flute; Jose Davila - tuba, trombone; Liberty Ellman - guitar; Christopher Hoffman - cello; Elliot Humberto Kavee - drums, percussion.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on December 8-9, 2014.
album “In for a Penny, In for a Pound” (Pi Recordings PI 58)

8. Steve Coleman & Council of Balance
track 10: Eye of Heru (Steve Coleman) 5:13
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Jeff Missal - piccolo trumpet, trumpet (except 9); Tim Albright - trombone (except 3-6); David Nelson - bass trombone (3-6); Barry Crawford - piccolo, flute; Rane Moore - clarinet, bass clarinet; Steve Coleman - alto saxophone; Maria Grand - tenor saxophone, cowbell (except 1, 7); David Bryant - piano; Kristin Lee - violin; Chris Otto - viola; Jay Campbell - cello; Greg Chudzik - contrabass; Miles Okazaki - electric guitar (except 2, 7); Anthony Tidd - electric bass (8, 9); Marcus Gilmore - drums; Alex Lipowski - timpani, xylophone, triangle, gongs; Nei Sacramento - congas, talking drum, berimbau (1, 2, 8, 9); Mauricio Hererra - bongos (7, 8, 9); Ramón García Pérez - congas (8, 9); Jen Shyu - vocals (1, 2).
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on October 11-13, 2014.
album “Synovial Joints” (Pi Recordings PI 57)

9.
Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up
track 1: Lastly (Tomas Fujiwara) 7:59
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Brian Settles - tenor saxophone, flute; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Michael Formanek - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on February 16, 2014.
album “After All Is Said” (482 Music 482-1089)

10. Rema Hasumi
track 1: Azuma Asobi (traditional) 8:47
Rema Hasumi - piano, voice (1, 4, 7); Todd Neufeld - electric guitar, acoustic guitar (7); Thomas Morgan - double bass; Billy Mintz - drums; Ben Gerstein - trombone (1, 3, 6); Sergio Krakowski - pandeiro (1), mbira (7), adufo (7).
recorded at Oktaven Audio, Yonkers, NY in December 2013.
album “Utazata” (Ruweh Records Ruweh 101)
masuko/tada yotsuya tea party vol. 18: information
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 18

2015年7月26日(日) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)
ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:小林豊美(フルート奏者/作曲家)
参加費:¥1,300 (1ドリンク付き)

yotsuya tea party vol. 18

今回は、2015年第2 四半期(4〜6月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDをご紹介します。

ゲストには、フルート奏者/作曲家、小林豊美さんをお迎えすることになりました。ジャズから即興、ポップスまで幅広い分野で活躍するフルート奏者/作曲家、小林さんですが、実はニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリン・シーンにも造詣が深いのです。そんな小林さんは新譜の動向をどのように聴くのでしょうか。お楽しみに。(益子博之)


****************************************

小林豊美(こばやし・とよみ)

小林豊美

フルート奏者/作曲家
 
音楽好きな両親のもとに生まれ、様々な音楽に触れながら育つ。3歳からピアノ、聴音、りとみっくを習い、絶対音感を身につける。11歳の時、偶然テレビで観たフルートの音色に衝撃を受け、フルートを習い始める。16歳の時にジャズに出会い、2003年に洗足学園音楽大学ジャズコースへ入学。ジャズフルート奏法をBob Zung氏に師事。コード理論、作曲、編曲、和声学、等も学ぶ。

大学在学中から演奏活動をスタートし、主な共演者は菊地成孔、中牟礼 貞則、水谷浩章、松本治、外山明、岡部洋一、中里たかし、市野元彦、土岐英史、桑原あい、モヒカーノ 関、布川 俊樹、柳原陽一郎、上野まな、川平 慈英(順不同・敬称略)等。2008年には、アメリカ・ボストンにあるバークリー音楽大学での リサイタルでも演奏。2012年夏には、ニューヨーク大学で行われたSIM summer programに奨学金を得て参加。

これまでの参加作品は【KENTA TSUGAMI -BOZO&phonolite ensemble-】、上野 まな【Fairies】【Re:Morning】、ものんくる【飛ぶものたち、這うものたち、歌うものたち】【南へ】、かららん【若くて 青い。】中溝ひろみ【BIRTH】、ORDINARY PURPOSE PLUG AND INVITATION【Magnolia e.p.】等。

2011年12月に自身の1st solo CD「そろそろ」をリリース。2012年12月に2nd CD「はなす」をリリース。2014年12月にリリースされた、コンピレーションアルバム「BIRTH OF SOMEHIN’ COOL vol.1」にはオリジナル「ASACHARI」が収録されている(他3曲演奏参加)。自身のプロジェクト、toyomi trio、Meeに加え、Phonolite、Talkin' side-A、ものんくる、かららん、その他多数のバンド・ライブなどで、東京・神奈川を中心に演奏活動している。

公式サイト:Toyomi Kobayashi official website


 
masuko × tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 17: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in first quarter of 2015:

1. Pascal Niggenkemper
track 1: Look with Thine Ears (Pascal Niggenkemper) 3:16
track 2: This Shall Not Be Revoked (Pascal Niggenkemper) 5:50
track 6: Let Me Kiss Your Hand (Pascal Niggenkemper) 2:45
Pascal Niggenkemper - double bass with preparation.
recorded at 6D Studio, Brooklyn in 2014.
album “Look with Thine Ears” (Clean Feed Records CF 324 CD)

2. Matana Roberts
track 3: Clothed to the Land, Worn by the Sea (Matana Roberts) 3:24
Matana Roberts - alto saxophone, korg monotron, Korg monotron delay, korg monotron duo analogue, wordspeak, early 1900s Archambault upright piano.
recorded at Hotel2Tango, Montreal on June 3-5, 2014.
album “Coin Coin Chapter Three - River Run Thee”(Constellation Records CST 110)

3. Donny McCaslin
track 2: No Eyes (William Boris Wiesenfeld) 5:56
track 5: 54 Cymru Beats (Richard D. James) 2:17
Donny McCaslin - tenor saxophone; Jason Lindner - electric & acoustic pianos, synthesizers; Tim Lefebvre - electric bass; Mark Guiliana - drums; David Binney - vocals, synthesizers; Nina Geiger - vocals; Nate Wood - electric guitar; Jana Dagdagan - spoken word.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn in June 2014.
album “Fast Future” (Greenleaf Records GRE-CD-1041)

4. Tigran Hamasyan
track 11: The Grid (Tigran Hamasyan) 5:56
Tigran Hamasyan - piano, voice, keyboards, synthesizers, sound effects; Sam Minaie - electric bass; Arthur Hnatek - drums, live electronics; Areni Agbabian - vocals (2); Ben Wendell - tenor & soprano saxophones (2); Chris Tordini - double bass (2); Nate Wood - drums (2); Gayanée Movsisyan - voice (5).
recorded at Studio de Meudon, Meudon, France in May 2014.
album “Mockroot” (Nonesuch Records 7559-79525)

5. Vijay Iyer Trio
track 2: Chorale (Vijay Iyer) 4:34
Vijay Iyer - piano; Stephan Crump - double bass; Marcus Gilmore - drums.
recorded at Avatar Studio, NYC in June 2014.
album “Break Stuff” (ECM Records ECM 2420)

6. Mario Pavone
track 1: Suitcase in Savannah (Mario Pavone) 4:23
Matt Mitchell - piano; Mario Pavone - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on August 20-21, 2014.
album “Blue Dialect” (Clean Feed Records CF 319 CD)

7. Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth
track 4: Arthur Avenue (Chris Lightcap) 7:57
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone (right); Chris Cheek - tenor saxophone (left); Craig Taborn - wurlitzer electric piano (1, 2, 4, 6, 7), piano (3, 5, 8), organ(2); Chris Lightcap - double bass, acoustic guitars (2), organ (2); Gerald Cleaver - drums, percussion.
recorded at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on December 16-17, 2013.
album “Epicenter” (Clean Feed Records CF 315 CD)

8. Masabumi Kikuchi/Ben Street/Thomas Morgan/Kresten Osgood
track 1: #1 (Kikuchi/Street/Morgan/Osgood) 8:06
Masabumi Kikuchi - piano; Ben Street - double bass (right); Thomas Morgan - double bass (left); Kresten Osgood - drums.
recorded at Peter Karl Studio, Brooklyn. ©2015
album “Masabumi Kikuchi Ben Street Thomas Morgan Kresten Osgood”
(ILK Music ILK 238 CD)

9. Jakob Bro
track 1: Gefion (Jakob Bro) 10:33
Jakob Bro - electric guitar; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Jon Christensen - drums.
recorded at Rainbow Studio, Oslo in November 2013.
album “Gefion” (ECM Records ECM 2381)

10. Jeremy Udden/Nicolas Moreaux
track 3: Jeremy (Nicolas Moreaux) 5:23
track 9: Albert’s Place (Nicolas Moreaux) 1:48
Jeremy Udden - alto saxophone (left), pump organ, prophet 5; Robert Stillman - tenor saxophone (right), piano, pump organ; Pierre Perchaud - acoustic & electric guitars, banjo; Nicolas Moreaux - double bass, toy piano; RJ Miller - drums; Pete Rende - CS-60, prophet 5, pump organ, organ.
recorded at Studio Pigalle, Paris on March 30-31, 2012.
album “Belleville Project” (Sunnyside Records SSC 1388)
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 17: information
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 17

2015年4月26日(日) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)
ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:山本達久(ドラム・パーカッション奏者/作曲家)
参加費:¥1,300 (1ドリンク付き)

masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 17

今回は、2015年第1 四半期(1〜3月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDをご紹介します。

ゲストには、ドラム奏者/作曲家、山本達久さんをお迎えすることになりました。ジム・オルークに“No.1ドラマー”と讃えられ、歌物からアヴァン・ロック、完全即興まで幅広いジャンルで横断的に活躍している山本さんには、DJ ECMとしても活動するディープなECMファンの貌も。近年のECMは、改めてNYのミュージシャンを積極的に録音していますが、山本さんはそうした動きをどのように聴くのでしょうか。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

****************************************

山本達久(やまもと たつひさ)

山本達久

ドラム・パーカッション奏者/作曲家
 
1982年10月25日生。純アコースティック非エレクトリックドラマー。

2003年、一楽儀光(ドラびでお)とのツインドラムハードスカムコアバンド「香港男祭」でRUINS、ガロリンズと共に韓国Tourを敢行。時期を同じく、佐々木匡士、倉地久美夫trio(菊地成孔sax/山内桂sax)など、唯一無二の歌い手との共演を重ねる。

現在では、数々の即興sessionを主軸に、石橋英子とのduoや、ナスノミツル、井上経康との「zggzag!!!」、 勝井祐二、marronとの「プラマイゼロ」、田村夏樹、藤井郷子、Kelly Churkoとのカルテット、「el-malo」柚木隆一郎solo音源へのレコーディング、2008年度 芥川賞作家であり、歌手でもある「川上未映子」BANDへの参加、最近では成田宗弘(HIGHRISE)、田畑満(ZENI-GEVA/AMT&TCI) との「GreenFlames」、町田良夫steelpanとのunit「オハナミ」、大友良英、Jim O'roukeと共にカヒミ・カリィ・バンドでの録音や、AxSxE率いる「NATSUMEN」のメンバーでもある。

公式Twitter:tatsuhisa yamamoto
Best 10 albums of 2014
1. Vinnie Sperrazza
Apocryphal (Loyal Label LLCD 014)
Loren Stillman - alto saxophone; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar; Eivind Opsvik - double bass; Vinnie Sperrazza - drums.
recorded at Trout Recording, Brooklyn in October 2012.

2. Tyshawn Sorey
Alloy (Pi Recordings PI 56)
Cory Smythe - piano; Christopher Tordini - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.
recorded at Firehouse 12 Studio, New Haven, CT on June 10, 2014.

3. David Virelles
Mbókò (ECM Records ECM 2386)
track 7: Stories Waiting to Be Told (David Virelles) 8:21
David Virelles - piano; Thomas Morgan - double bass (left); Robert Hurst - double bass (right); Marcus Gilmore - drums; Román Diaz - biankoméko, vocals.
recorded at Avatar Studios, NYC in December 2013.

4. Joachim Badenhorst
Forest // Mori (Klein 03)
Joachim Badenhorst - acoustic and amplified clarinet & bass clarinet; Gerard Herman - tenor saxophone, electronics (9).
recorded live on different locations in France over the course of five months in 2013.

5. Jozef Dumoulin
A Fender Rhodes Solo (Bee Jazz BEE 065)
Jozef Dumoulin - rhodes electric piano.
recorded at home between March 29 and April 4, 2013.

6. Hugues Vincent / Yasumune Morishige
Fragment (Improvising Beings IB 28)
Hugues Vincent - cello; 森重靖宗 - cello.
recorded at Studio Nyima, Orléans, France on May 20-21, 2013.

7. Tony Malaby's Tubacello
Scorpion Eater (Clean Feed Records CF 318 CD)
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; Dan Peck - tuba; Christopher Hoffman - cello; John Hollenbeck - drums, percussion, prepared piano.
recorded at Systems Two studios, Brooklyn on December 22-23, 2013.

8. Steve Lehman Octet
Mise en Abîme (Pi Recordings PI 54)
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Tim Albright - trombone; Jose Davila - tuba; Steve Lehman - alto saxophone, live electronics; Mark Shim - tenor saxophone; Chris Dingman - vibraphone; Drew Gress - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on January 20-21, 2014.

9. Now Vs Now
Earth Analog (Now Vs Now Productions LM 022-CD)
Jason Lindner – analog electronic keyboards, synthesizers, piano; Panagiotis Andreou – 5-string electric bass guitar, vocals; Mark Guiliana – acoustic & electronic drums; Gilmar Gomes - vocals (4).
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn. ©2013

10. People
3xa Woman – The Misplaced Files (Telegraph Harp TH 005)
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar, voice; Kyle Forester - electric bass, voice, acoustic guitar; Kevin Shea - drums, voice; Peter Evans - trumpet, horn arrangements (1, 2, 4, 6); Sam Kulik - trombone, bass trombone (1, 2, 4, 6); Dan Peck - tuba (1, 2, 4, 6).
recorded at The Gallery Recording Studio, Brooklyn in 2008.

extra. Taylor McFerrin
Early Riser (Brainfeeder BFDNL 045)
Taylor McFerrin - vocals, rhodes electric piano, synthesizer, electric guitar, electric bass, drums; Jason Fraticelli - electric bass (1, 11, 12), vocals (1); Marcus Gilmore - drums (1, 5, 6, 7, 11, 12); Nai Palm - vocals (3); Robert Glasper - rhodes electric piano, synthesizer (7); Thundercat - electric bass (7); Emily King - vocals (8); RYAT - vocals (10); Bobby McFerrin - vocals (11); Cesar Camargo Mariano - piano (11).
©2014
masuko × tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 16: track listing
new from New York Downtown scene in fourth quarter of 2014:

1. David Virelles
Mbókò (ECM Records ECM 2386)
track 7: Stories Waiting to Be Told (David Virelles) 8:21
David Virelles - piano; Thomas Morgan - double bass (left); Robert Hurst - double bass (right); Marcus Gilmore - drums; Román Diaz - biankoméko, vocals.
recorded at Avatar Studios, NYC in December 2013.

2. Tyshawn Sorey
Alloy (Pi Recordings PI 56)
track 1: Returns (Tyshawn Sorey) 7:58
track 3: Templates (Tyshawn Sorey) 7:16
Cory Smythe - piano; Christopher Tordini - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.
recorded at Firehouse 12 Studio, New Haven, CT on June 10, 2014.

3. Andrew D’Angelo Trio
Norman (self release; LP)
side B-3: Vota Ju (Andrew D’Angelo) 5:24
Andrew D’Angelo - alto saxophone, bass clarinet, vocals (side B-3); Trevor Dunn - electric bass; Jim Black - drums.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC. ©2014

4. Mary Halvorson
Reverse Blue (Relative Pitch Records RPR 1025)
track 5: Hako (Mary Halvorson) 7:57
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Eivind Opsvik - double bass; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn on December 6, 2013.

5. Tomas Fujiwara Trio
Variable Bets (Relative Pitch Records RPR 1028)
track 1: Mr. Or in Pivot (Fujiwara/Alessi/Seabrook) 8:57
Ralph Alessi - trumpet; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar; Tomas Fujiwara - drums.
recorded live at Barbès, Brooklyn on September 11, 2013.

6. Anthony Pirog
Palo Colorado Dream (Cuneiform Records RUNE 398)
track 5: Threshold (Anthony Pirog) 1:37
track 6: The New Electric (Anthony Pirog) 5:56
Anthony Pirog - electric & acoustic guitars, loops, analog synthesizers, electric piano; Michael Formanek - double bass; Ches Smith - drums, vibraphone, glockenspiel, sampler.
recorded at The Brink, Centreville, VA. ©2014

7. Jozef Dumoulin & The Red Hill Orchestra
Trust (Yolk Records J 2063)
track 10: The Gate (Jozef Dumoulin) 10:16
Ellery Eskelin - tenor saxophone; Jozef Dumoulin - rhodes electric piano, keyboards; Dan Weiss - drums.
recorded at Studio Mercredi 9, Paris on June 10-11, 2014.

8. Michel Doneda
Everybody Digs Michel Doneda (Relative Pitch Records RPR 1027)
track 1: Bec Troué (Michel Doneda) 5:50
track 5: Plan Objectif (Michel Doneda) 3:09
Michel Doneda - soprano saxophone.
recorded at La Chapelle de Las Planques, Tanus, France in April 2013.

9. Trio (mit) Marlene
The Surface of an Object (Rudi Records RRJ 1025)
track 1: I - The Physical Margins of the Novel (Giacomo Merega) 11:06
Michaël Attias - alto saxophone, wurlitzer electric piano; Giacomo Merega - electric bass; Satoshi Takeishi - percussion.
recorded at The Garden, Brooklyn in November 2013.

10. Tony Malaby's Tubacello
Scorpion Eater (Clean Feed Records CF 318 CD)
track 4: March (for Izumi) (Tony Malaby) 8:32
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; Dan Peck - tuba; Christopher Hoffman - cello; John Hollenbeck - drums, percussion, prepared piano.
recorded at Systems Two studios, Brooklyn on December 22-23, 2013.
masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 16: information
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 16

2015年1月25日(日) open 18:30/start 19:00/end 22:00(予定)
ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:西山 瞳(ピアノ奏者/作曲家)
参加費:¥1,300 (1ドリンク付き)

masuko x tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 16

今回は、2014年第4 四半期(10〜12月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDのご紹介と、2014年 年間ベスト10の選考結果を発表します。

ゲストには、ピアノ奏者/作曲家、西山 瞳さんをお迎えすることになりました。トリオ “parallax”の最新作では、ここ数年のNYジャズとも共振するリズム・アプローチに取り組んでいる西山さんですが、現在のNYの多様な動向についてはどのように感じているのでしょうか。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

****************************************

西山 瞳(にしやま ひとみ)

西山 瞳

ピアノ奏者/作曲家
 
1979年11月17日生まれ。
6歳よりクラシックピアノを学び、18歳でジャズに転向。大阪音楽大学短期大学部音楽科音楽専攻ピアノコースジャズクラス在学中より、演奏活動を開始する。卒業後、エンリコ・ピエラヌンツィに傾倒。

2004年、自主制作アルバム「I’m Missing You」を発表。ヨーロッパジャズファンを中心に話題を呼び、5ヶ月後には全国発売となる。
2005年、横濱ジャズプロムナード・ジャズコンペティションにおいて、自己のトリオでグランプリを受賞。
2006年、スウェーデンにて現地トップミュージシャンとのトリオでレコーディング、「Cubium」をスパイスオブライフ(アミューズ)よりリリースし、デビューする。以降、「Many Seasons」「In Stockholm」と、2枚のスウェーデン録音作品をリリース。2008年に自己のバンドで録音したアルバム「Parallax」では、HMVジャパニーズジャズチャート1位を獲得、スイングジャーナル誌日本ジャズ賞にノミネートされる。

2010年、アメリカで最大規模の作曲コンペティションであるインターナショナル・ソングライティング・コンペティション(ISC)で、全世界約15,000エントリーの中から自作曲”アンフォールディング・ユニバース”がジャズ部門で3位を受賞。合わせて、自作曲”ソウル・トラベル”がセミファイナルに選出され、コンポーザーとして世界的な評価を得た。

2011年発表「Music In You」では、タワーレコードジャズ総合チャート1位、HMV総合2位にランクイン。CD Journal誌2011年のベストディスクに選出されるなど、芸術作品として重厚な力作であると高い評価を得る。2014年には最新トリオ作「Shift」を発表。

自己のトリオ以外にも、東かおるvocalとのヴォーカル・プロジェクト、安ヵ川大樹bassとのデュオ、ビッグバンドへの作品提供など、幅広く活動。横濱ジャズプロムナード、定禅寺ジャズストリートをはじめ、全国のジャズフェスティバルやイベント、ライブハウスなどで演奏。

オリジナル曲は、高い作曲能力による緻密な構成とポップさの共存した、ジャンルを超えた独自の音楽を形成し、幅広い音楽ファンから支持されている。

公式サイト:Hitomi Nishiyama Official Site
masuko × tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 15: track listing
1. Mark Guiliana
track 2: My Life Starts Now (Mark Guiliana) 4:39
Yuki Hirano - keyboards; Michael Severson - electric guitar; Stu Brooks - electric bass; Mark Guiliana - drums, electronics; Meshell Ndegeocello - spoken word (3); Gretchen Parlato - voice (5); Jeff Taylor - voice (7, 8).
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn. ©2014
album “My Life Starts Now.” (Beat Music Productions)

2. Jim Black Trio
track 6: This Is Our Marketing (Jim Black) 5:14
track 9: Protocolics (Jim Black) 3:58
Elias Stemeseder - piano; Thomas Morgan - double bass; Jim Black - drums.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC in January 2014.
album “Actuality” (Winter & Winter 910 213-2)

3. Anna Webber
track 1: Carnophobia (Anna Webber) 9:57
Anna Webber - tenor saxophone, flute, alto flute; Matt Mitchell - piano, prepared piano; John Hollenbeck - drums, percussion.
recorded at The Loove, Brooklyn in August 2013.
album “Simple” (Skirl Records SKIRL 027)

4. Joachim Badenhorst
track 2: The Trembling Something (Joachim Badenhorst) 2:31
track 4: Feedbacksessie (Joachim Badenhorst) 1:51
track 9: This Track is a Duo with Gerard Herman (Badenhorst / Herman) 3:39
Joachim Badenhorst - acoustic and amplified clarinet & bass clarinet; Gerard Herman - tenor saxophone, electronics (9).
recorded live on different locations in France over the course of five months in 2013.
album “Forest // Mori” (Klein 03)

5. Battle Trance
track 2: Palace of Wind II (Travis Laplante) 10:11
Travis Laplante - tenor saxophone; Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophone; Matthew Nelson - tenor saxophone; Patrick Breiner - tenor saxophone.
recorded in one take at Systems Two, Brooklyn on June 17, 2013.
album “Palace of Wind” (New Amsterdam Records NWAM 058)

6. Hugues Vincent / Yasumune Morishige
track 3: III (Vincent / Morishige) 3:56
track 4: IV (Vincent / Morishige) 5:02
Hugues Vincent - cello; 森重靖宗 - cello.
recorded at Studio Nyima, Orléans, France on May 20-21, 2013.
album “Fragment” (Improvising Beings IB 28)

7. Joe Morris Quartet
track 1: Thought (Joe Morris) 3:35
Joe Morris - electric guitar; Mat Maneri - viola; Chris Lightcap - double bass; Gerald Cleaver - drums.
recorded at Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn on December 13, 2013.
album “Balance” (Clean Feed Records CF 306)

8. People
track 3: What’s So Woman About That Woman (Shea / Halvorson) 1:37
track 4: A Song with Melody and Harmony and Words and Rhythm (Shea / Halvorson) 4:10
track 5: Supersensible Hydrofracked Dystopia!!! (Shea / Halvorson) 0:51
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar, voice; Kyle Forester - electric bass, voice, acoustic guitar; Kevin Shea - drums, voice; Peter Evans - trumpet, horn arrangements (1, 2, 4, 6); Sam Kulik - trombone, bass trombone (1, 2, 4, 6); Dan Peck - tuba (1, 2, 4, 6).
recorded at The Gallery Recording Studio, Brooklyn in 2008.
album “3xa Woman – The Misplaced Files” (Telegraph Harp TH 005)

9. Vinnie Sperrazza
track 1: Apocryphal (Vinnie Sperrazza) 5:24
track 2: Thanksalot (Vinnie Sperrazza) 6:44
Loren Stillman - alto saxophone; Brandon Seabrook - electric guitar; Eivind Opsvik - double bass; Vinnie Sperrazza - drums.
recorded at Trout Recording, Brooklyn in October 2012.
album “Apocryphal” (Loyal Label LLCD 014)

10. Nate Radley
track 2: Grow (Nate Radley) 6:03
Loren Stillman - alto & tenor saxophones; Nat Radley - electric & acoustic guitars, lap steel guitar; Matt Pavolka - double bass; Ted Poor - drums.
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn on May 9, 10 and June 19, 2013.
album “Morphoses” (Fresh Sound New Talent FSNT 452)
masuko/tada yotsuya tea party vol. 15: information
益子博之×多田雅範=四谷音盤茶会 vol. 15

2014年10月26日(日) open 18:00/start 18:30/end 21:30(予定)
ホスト:益子博之・多田雅範
ゲスト:蛯子健太郎(ベース奏者/作曲家)
参加費:¥1,300 (1ドリンク付き)

四谷音盤茶会 vol. 15

今回は、2014年第3 四半期(4〜6月)に入手したニューヨーク ダウンタウン〜ブルックリンのジャズを中心とした新譜CDのご紹介します。

ゲストには、ベース奏者/作曲家、蛯子健太郎さんをお迎えすることになりました。詩人の三角みづ紀を正式メンバーに加え,大胆にサイン波を導入したLIBRARY「Light」を前回の合間にかけたところ、非常に好評でした。そんな蛯子さんは現在のNYの動向をどのように聴くのでしょうか。また米国留学中、先日亡くなったチャーリー・ヘイデンに師事されていた蛯子さんに当時の思い出話も伺います。お楽しみに。(益子博之)

****************************************

蛯子健太郎(えびこ けんたろう)

蛯子健太郎

ジャズ・ベース奏者/作曲家
 
中学時代、クラッシック音楽に触れ大きな衝撃を受ける。
1988年、留学先のカリフォルニアで ジャズに出会う。地元のジャズクラブなどで演奏活動を始める。92年、CalArts(カルアーツ/カリフォルニア芸術院)に転入。ジャズベースをCharlie Haden, Darek "Oles" Oleszkiewiczに師事。渡米中、ジャズの奥深さはもちろん、Nels Clineなど西海岸クリエイティブミュージックシーンからも多大な影響を受ける。「Cal Arts Jazz CD」に参加、自作曲 "Bass Line"がフィーチャーされ、同トラックで、Wadada Leo Smithと共演、録音。1999年11月、11年振りに帰国。

2005年9月「ライブラリ」を立ち上げ、様々な小説を題材にしたオリジナル曲によるシリーズを展開。
2008年5月、ライブラリの"Fish in the Sky"が坂本龍一氏から「独自の世界をもっている」「13分の大作をじっくり聴いてもらいたい」とコメントを受ける。2009年10月、平井庸一(g)グループでトリスターノ派の重鎮Ted Brown(ts)氏との初来日ライブレコーディングを行う。

2010年、ライブラリ1st アルバム「dream / story」をリリース。2012年11月、中原中也賞詩人の三角みづ紀氏がメンバーとして正式加入。2013年、ライブラリ2nd アルバム「Light」をリリース。現代アメリカ文学を代表する小説家ポール・オースターの翻訳でも知られる、柴田元幸氏がライナーノーツを寄稿。

オリジナルの世界を追求する都築猛ピアノトリオその他、オリジナル/スタンダードの境無く都内ジャズシーンで精力的に活動する。

公式サイト:kentaro ebiko’s web site
masuko × tada = yotsuya tea party vol. 14: track listing
1. Tony Malaby Tamarindo
track 1: Mule Skinner (Tony Malaby) 5:46
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones; William Parker - double bass; Nasheet Waits - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on August 1, 2013.
album “Somos Agua” (Clean Feed Records CF 304)

2. Rob Garcia 4
track 2: The Passion of Color (Rob Garcia) 6:59
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone; Dan Tepfer - piano; Joe Martin - double bass; Rob Garcia - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on February 14, 2014.
album “The Passion of Color” (Brooklyn Jazz Underground Records BJUR 043)

3. José James
track 2: U R the 1
(J. James, T. Billig, K. Bowers, B. Williams) 4:12
José James - vocals; Kris Bowers - rhodes electric piano, organ, synthesizers; Brad Allen Williams - electric & acoustic guitars; Solomon Dorsey - electric bass, synth bass, vocals; Richard Spaven - drums; Becca Stevens - vocals (3, 5, 7), wurlitzer electric piano (7); Nate Gowtham - vocals (3); Monica Davis - violin (6); Amber Docters Van Leuwens - cello (6); Takuya Kuroda - trumpet (11, 12), flügelhorn (11); Corey King - trombone (11).
recorded at Motherbrain Studios, Brooklyn. ©2014
album “While You Were Sleeping” (Blue Note Records B 002054002)

4. Taylor McFerrin
track 1: Postpartum (T. McFerrin, J. Fraticelli) 3:58
track 2: Degrees of Light (Taylor McFerrin) 2:48
Taylor McFerrin - vocals, rhodes electric piano, synthesizer, electric guitar, electric bass, drums; Jason Fraticelli - electric bass (1, 11, 12), vocals (1); Marcus Gilmore - drums (1, 5, 6, 7, 11, 12); Nai Palm - vocals (3); Robert Glasper - rhodes electric piano, synthesizer (7); Thundercat - electric bass (7); Emily King - vocals (8); RYAT - vocals (10); Bobby McFerrin - vocals (11); Cesar Camargo Mariano - piano (11).
©2014
album “Early Riser “ (Brainfeeder BFDNL 045)

5. David Binney
track 6: Waiting for the Blast (D. Binney, L. Cole) 5:12
David Binney - alto, tenor & soprano saxophones, synthesizer, electric bass, vocals; John Escreet - piano, rhodes electric piano; Wayne Krantz - electric guitar (left); Adam Rogers - electric guitar (right); Matt Brewer - electric bass; Obed Calvaire - drums (left); Dan Weiss - drums, tabla (right); Sergio Krakowski - pandeiro (8); Louis Cole - vocals; Nina Geiger - vocals.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on February 13, 2014.
album “Anacapa” (Criss Cross Jazz 1370)

6. Sara Serpa & André Matos
track 3: Rios (André Matos) 3:58
Sara Serpa - voice, rhodes electric piano (2, 6, 14), piano (3, 7, 10); André Matos - electric guitar, electric bass (5, 7, 10), cymbal (7); Leo Genovese - melodica (3), kosikas (3), bombo leguero (10), piano (10), toy guitar (5); Greg Osby - soprano saxophone (4); Pete Rende - prophet keyboard (7).
recorded at The Bunker Studio, Brooklyn. ©2014
album “Primavera” (Inner Circle Music 039)

7. Steve Lehman Octet
track 7: Chimera / Luchini (S. Lehman / Camp Lo) 7:02
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet; Tim Albright - trombone; Jose Davila - tuba; Steve Lehman - alto saxophone, live electronics; Mark Shim - tenor saxophone; Chris Dingman - vibraphone; Drew Gress - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums.
recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn on January 20-21, 2014.
album “Mise en Abîme” (Pi Recordings PI 54)

8. John Escreet
track 8: Part VIII (John Escreet) 4:49
John Escreet - piano; John Hébert - double bass; Tyshawn Sorey - drums; Evan Parker - tenor & soprano saxophones.
recorded at Sear Sound, NYC on September 25, 2013.
album “Sound, Space and Structures” (Sunnyside Records SSC 1386)

9. Eric Thielemans
track 6: Afternoon (Eric Thielemans) 1:47
track 8: Kkkkrrrrrr (Eric Thielemans) 3:04
Eric Thielemans - drums, temple blocks, vibraphone, marimba, percussion.
recorded at Feniks space, Mortsel, Antwerp during the first week of January 2013.
album “Sprang” (Miasmah Recordings MIACD 027)

10. Jozef Dumoulin
track 1: Amber (Jozef Dumoulin) 5:45
Jozef Dumoulin - rhodes electric piano.
recorded at home between March 29 and April 4, 2013.
album “A Fender Rhodes Solo” (Bee Jazz BEE 065)

extra. Ingrid Laubrock Octet
track 1: Glasses (Ingrid Laubrock) 4:58
Tom Arthurs - trumpet; Ingrid Laubrock - tenor & soprano saxophones; Ted Reichman - accordion; Liam Noble - piano; Mary Halvorson - electric guitar; Ben Davis - cello; Drew Gress - double bass; Tom Rainey - drums, xylophone.
recorded at Rote Fabrik, Zürich on December 10, 2011.
album “Zürich Concert “(Intakt Records Intakt CD 221)
<< | 3/6PAGES | >>